Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
It seems to me as if the check that an assignment makes for each required Duty Officer slot is independent of the other slots.

Meaning, let's say I have a shipboard diagnostics assignment that requires 3 Operations Duty Officers. If I have 1 available Operations Duty Officer, the system will let me accept the mission, because that 1 available Duty Officer could potentially fill each one of those individual slots, not taking the other 2 slots in consideration. However, obviously that 1 Operations Duty Officer could not fill all 3 slots simultaneously. Therefore I cannot actually complete the mission.

I hope this makes sense.

Also, I hope I'm not double-reporting something, but I could not find another mention of this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
10-06-2011, 05:29 PM
Known issue. Yeah, we're going to see what we can do to resolve this. It's pretty annoying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
10-07-2011, 08:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heretic
Known issue. Yeah, we're going to see what we can do to resolve this. It's pretty annoying.
Thanks for all the dedication and long hours of work, Heretic.

The system is put together very well. All the waiting was worth it when I found the assignment that netted my ship's bar its El-Aurian Bartender.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
10-07-2011, 09:22 AM
There was one today that needed 5 colonists. I have 3 total. It still showed without the red mark. I put in the 3 and can't do it as I'm 2 short. The Tribble free C-Points to play in the c-store I blew it all on more officers. I got other civilians but no colonists so couldn't do that sweet 6 hour one.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.