Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 51
11-08-2011, 03:02 PM
**Post deleted**
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 52
11-08-2011, 04:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Churchland View Post
I guess that "This particular fix is not retroactive." belongs to the development Tier 1 problem. Any idea how those who have more than 2500 Development XP and are still on tier 0 can advance to tier1?
I have almost 3000 in development and it still says tier 0.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 53
11-08-2011, 04:24 PM
Is it just me or are DoFF trait and job bonuses not giving much, like 2%
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 54
11-08-2011, 04:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyNY View Post
Mine are not grayed out anymore, but they are still not working.

It's annoying to have to try and use the SPACE bar all the time now....

That's just not my play style... I like using the mouse to click on the fire buttons.

I guess Their forcing me to learn to use both hands on the keyboard...

<grumble..., grumble..., grumble...>

I'm finding out with STO that I really don't adapt well to change...
If you right click the weapons icons, they will highlight green for autofire. You'll only need to hit the spacebar once per battle to start shooting and keep it going.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 55
11-08-2011, 04:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zanshi View Post
If you right click the weapons icons, they will highlight green for autofire. You'll only need to hit the spacebar once per battle to start shooting and keep it going.
Works fine for turrets and beams, but I think the biggest issue for the people with this bug are the ones with cannon boats.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 56
11-08-2011, 05:00 PM
Is anybody else getting frequent crashes while on the sector assignments page? I'll click around and I crash within 30-60 s...

Yes I have force verified my files while the launcher selector is on Tribble.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 57
11-08-2011, 05:38 PM
Very nice - thanks for the update
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 58
11-08-2011, 06:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anon-E-Mouse
Nothing happened to it..

For you to get QSS, you have to spend **ALL** your skill points. Every single one of them..

Be aware that last Thursdays update changed the skill tree and also the skill point cap.

If your XP bar at the top of the screen doesn't have part of an XP bubble filled in, you will need to go do a mission and get the last 50 XP that you need.

Once you have done that, open the skill panel, and spend **ALL** your skill points so that you have NONE left. When you do this QSS will re-appear.

/sigh

If only people read the release notes.
I
Ugh if only people didn't assume they knew what they were talking about. I did respec and spent ALL my points and it's still not there. So you are wrong. I read the release notes faithfully.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 59
11-08-2011, 06:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faelandaea View Post
Did you respec?
Yeah I did so that's why I'm a bit confused. It's the Tribble Character that I transferred. On Holodeck the character still has QSS. Only on tribble do I not have the power.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 60
11-08-2011, 08:01 PM
When does the F2PVP patch come out? :p
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.