Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 need help with my bo slots.
10-31-2011, 01:28 PM
ok i dont know how to explain this. ill do my best. i just discharged a few of my bo guys. bought new bo guys. now when im in my ship flying around my slots are changed. on the top is now lt.c after that is commander and ensign. how do i get my commander station on the top then lt. commander and then ensign? i dont like it grouped like this. sorry if i posted in wrong fourm.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
10-31-2011, 01:41 PM
never mind guys, i discharged my ship and it fixed it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
10-31-2011, 03:19 PM
I had a ship on one of these characters that did something very similar. It doesn't work well with my OCD, lol. When I come across is again I'll have to try that.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
11-01-2011, 03:25 AM
yeah it was annoying. so i discharged my defiant retrofit and got it back. my slots were fixed. now i just wish i never deleted all my bo guys to try to fix it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
11-01-2011, 08:49 AM
I think you can also fix it by using the Re-Arrange HUD option. There is a way to stretch out the BOFF bar (click and drag the lower right corner, I believe) so everything fits into one line again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
11-01-2011, 09:27 AM
I think this was a different problem. When you open your status window and go to the "Assignments" tab you have your stations listed top to bottom as Commander, Lt. Commander, Ensign, Lieutenant, and Lieutenant. There have been a few occasions where the order is mixed up so that not everything is grouped as it should be.

Things still work, but it's ugly, lol. Again, probably just an OCD thing but if people can get worked up about pips and uniforms I can get bent out of shape about streamlining my officers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
11-02-2011, 09:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MustrumRidcully View Post
I think you can also fix it by using the Re-Arrange HUD option. There is a way to stretch out the BOFF bar (click and drag the lower right corner, I believe) so everything fits into one line again.
really? im going to have to try that as well. dident know i can have my bo slots all in 1 line. but this was not the problem i was having.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
11-02-2011, 10:40 AM
The other fix is to switch ships. Go to the shipyard, and set a different ships as your 'current'. Beam out and beam back in. Switch back to your defiant refit, and it should be fixed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
11-04-2011, 10:11 PM
i did try that but it did not work. the fix was to delete my ship and reclaim it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
11-17-2011, 06:31 AM
ok did the klink mission on my va fed toon. i wanted to get a bo and harping torp. it was the doom days mission. it put me in a klink ship. after it was over i claimed the tact bo because i wanted beam over load 3 and the harping torp from it. when i get back into my multi vector escort and i noticed that all of my tact bo stations on my ship was different. i never had that tact bo i claimed to join my crew. so i discharged all of my ships. even my delta flyer i had to craft. that dident fix my issue. im very frusted. how do i fix this? it seems so stupid that the bo stations could go out of order. i hope they fix this. wanted to send this to support but the game went down and support is not advible. i swaer if my bo stations cant get fixed i would not want to fly around.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 AM.