Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 bridge officer bug
12-04-2011, 03:03 AM
Hello. whenever i go to my bridge and i see one of my bridge officers doing their stuff and i move on. But when i go to see another one i see that exact same bridge officer that i just saw. I can see also a thrid copy of that same bridge officer. and this seems to vary between different bridges. Like when i use my TOS bridge pack i see my first officer(in this case monroe) sitting at both he helm and nav station. I dont like this. i dont even know if this is a problem with my computer or not. please fix this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-04-2011, 11:53 AM
No it's not your machine, it's a bug that's been around for a while. I think it was in an Engineering report a while back so I believe it's on Cryptic's radar. Hoping it's on the big list of bugs they're in the process of fixing.

I'm with you, it's a really annoying bug that spoils visiting the bridge and RP , but I appreciate it's merely cosmetic so is probably low down on the list of fixes. Would be good to know if it's likely to be fixed anytime soon though?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-04-2011, 12:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.Damon View Post
I'm with you, it's a really annoying bug that spoils visiting the bridge and RP , but I appreciate it's merely cosmetic so is probably low down on the list of fixes. Would be good to know if it's likely to be fixed anytime soon though?
http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...52#post3874452
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Quote:
Originally Posted by takingbackbob View Post
I know it might not be a big deal to some people, but a lot of us are still waiting for a fix on the boff clone issue.
One of the programmers was working on a fix for that last night when I was walking around and gathering status updates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Quote:
Originally Posted by Searcher-Soldier
Thank You, Thank You, Thank You !!!

Thank You Zero for getting us an update on this issue.

I'm not sure why it didn't merit a mention in the update proper? But I am very glad to hear any news about it all the same. I am thrilled to know that someone somewhere is doing anything about this.

This has actually been my number one bug complaint since it first started (or, I should say, it was up until the recent unpleasantness with ESD and other very recent/upcoming art changes.)

All the best,

Search
I don't think the fix for that issue made it into the build we pushed to Tribble, so that's why it wasn't mentioned in the patch notes.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.