Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Resettle Colonists
01-09-2012, 02:42 PM
I am gettin an error when trying to complete this. I'm not sure which inventory its trying to fill.. I have room in my dury roster.. (I dismissed everyone I could) and its still not letting me collect the reward

http://a4.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphot...90623480_n.jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-09-2012, 02:49 PM
My guess is your Passengers list is already at 20. Colonists count as Passengers rather than being on your normal reserve roster.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-09-2012, 02:51 PM
how would I check that?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-09-2012, 02:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torell View Post
how would I check that?
On the "Duty Officers" tab, there are several tabs down the left side of the interface:

Reserve Roster
Active Space Roster
Active Ground Roster
Passengers
Brig
Cargo Bay

Select "Passengers", which has a capacity of 20 - if you are at your cap, that's the issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-09-2012, 03:06 PM
Though last weekend, I encountered a simular problem that may be related to this...

I was trying to do a 'face to face' trade of Colonists to another player, and even though there was lots of destination 'passenger' space in his doff listing, the trade would abort on a 'not enough space' error...

After many attempts, I made a 'wild guess' and found the solution to this problem... Evidently, 'Inventory' space is used as a 'temp' space during a 'face to face' transfer, and you must have open inventory slots equal to the number of items being transfered... (even if they don't end up in Inventory)...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-09-2012, 10:04 PM
I had my Passenger count drop from 14 to 12 when I attempted to trade to someone 4 colonists for a refugee and my Roster was full. After we hit trade it aborted but didn't give dialog and my passenger total dropped from 14 to 12.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-09-2012, 10:45 PM
Do tribbles count as passengers, because I think I am in trouble?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-10-2012, 04:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotlava646 View Post
Do tribbles count as passengers, because I think I am in trouble?
*rimshot*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-17-2012, 08:12 AM
There is no indication anywhere that the passenger space is limited to 20. I tried to buy a few colonists (well, a lot) and kept getting an "Unable to complete transaction" error. Eventually I realized it was because my passenger space was at 20, which is the max for some arbitrary reason, even though I'm nowhere near my overall DO max capacity. It really should be made clear that there is a separate max on passenger space from the DO limit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-17-2012, 10:51 AM
Maximum indication for prisoners for the Brig and colonists for Passengers is noted at the bottom of the UI under each of those tabs.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.