Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-12-2012, 01:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic_One View Post
Yeah.Refresh your browser on the page and it'll be fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tt0022 View Post
its a bug
reload and its fixed (for my)
That's not a solution. That's a workaround.

No one going to a website should be told "refresh your browser to see it right."

They need to fix this problem, obviously.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-12-2012, 01:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic_One View Post
Yeah.Refresh your browser on the page and it'll be fine.
Hitting the refresh button specifically worked for me.

Just re-selecting the url box and hitting enter is what I'd been doing before, but apparently those are not equivalent to the same action.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-12-2012, 01:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rswfire View Post
That's not a solution. That's a workaround.

No one going to a website should be told "refresh your browser to see it right."

They need to fix this problem, obviously.
I'm sorry. Was I replying to a Dev to tell them what they need to do or to a fan who just wanted to get his problem fixed? I could have swore I was replying to a fan who needed a fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-12-2012, 01:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rswfire View Post
Someone needs to learn CSS, lol...

Screenshot 1 | Screenshot 2
Im using IE9 and the page is exactly like in your links. Refresh does work, but should not have to refresh at all for a fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-12-2012, 01:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rswfire View Post
That's not a solution. That's a workaround.

No one going to a website should be told "refresh your browser to see it right."

They need to fix this problem, obviously.
If refreshing the screen fixes this, then how was it a coding problem?
Aren't you refreshing the same "broken code"?

not a troll, just asking
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-12-2012, 01:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic_One View Post
I'm sorry. Was I replying to a Dev to tell them what they need to do or to a fan who just wanted to get his problem fixed? I could have swore I was replying to a fan who needed a fix.
You were talking to a web programmer who actually already knew that would fix the problem, but thank you. I entitled this "Bug" so that the devs would work on the issue. No offense intended to either of you. It's just that's a workaround and not a solution. And it's pretty awful that they made this live without proper testing. Where is their quality control?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-12-2012, 01:25 PM
The refresh forces the browser to check the website for changes as opposed to loading from cache. Your problems were brought on by stale content in your browser caches.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-12-2012, 01:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by InvaderGUI View Post
Im using IE9 and the page is exactly like in your links.
I'm using IE9, and it looks nothing like the screenshots.
It looks 'normal'.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-12-2012, 01:26 PM
This has to do with your cache -- reset your browser, refresh the page, or clear your cache. One of those will work.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-12-2012, 01:26 PM
it's because your browser tried to render the previous version, so only showed the cache'd data (the images in this case) of what you have,

for any site, on any browser the only fix for this is CTRL+F5 (force refresh all page data)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.