Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-11-2012, 03:18 PM
Wow, that actually is good news. Thanks for that.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-11-2012, 03:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmr1580 View Post
This, plus I have also noticed that a weapon firing cycle will frequently cause this if you activate the power before the final shot is fired in the cycle. I'm guessing that the UI counts that as a "power" going off and halts the one you just tried to activate... Similar to when you try to target a teammate to heal, and the target immediately switches back to the bad guy because that 1 beam array in the rear wasn't done with its cycle before you press F2-5, causing your full aux HE and TSS to heal an already-healthy you.
Ugh, this used to happen to me ALL the time.

I switched some toggle in the Options window a while ago and hasn't happened to me since, thankfully.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-11-2012, 03:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvs5191 View Post
Ugh, this used to happen to me ALL the time.

I switched some toggle in the Options window a while ago and hasn't happened to me since, thankfully.
Guess I'll have to find that toggle then
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-11-2012, 04:48 PM
Awesome!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-11-2012, 07:12 PM
ive always thought this was already in game. the only times ive not had bo's remembered is when i buy a new ship.... i can swtich between ships with no issues and theyll still remember the slots... weird. am i the only one whos had this since launch?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-11-2012, 10:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by matteo716 View Post
ive always thought this was already in game. the only times ive not had bo's remembered is when i buy a new ship.... i can swtich between ships with no issues and theyll still remember the slots... weird. am i the only one whos had this since launch?
I have it too... but do you have the stock UI still?

I use the standard "BO bar" with their headshots and all I put into my trays are Captain abilities/batteries.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-12-2012, 03:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvs5191 View Post
I have it too... but do you have the stock UI still?

I use the standard "BO bar" with their headshots and all I put into my trays are Captain abilities/batteries.
i have the 3 line one as my default for all my chars. no problems
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-12-2012, 06:54 AM
i think the stock tray is the best.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-12-2012, 12:56 PM
This feature doesn't appear to be working. Like always, if I swap my Engineering Commander and Ensign around, the Ensign's powers get scattered around my powertray.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-22-2012, 06:52 PM
does anyone find this working as intended? I switchted my tactical bridge officers, and set up the powers, then switched them , set up the powers.

then i switched them around again and back to original, some powers get left off...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.