Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Announcements and Release Notes
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
02-01-2012, 03:45 PM
Zero - is there any chance that the UI team could look at adding some code to the Skills Detail UI popup to keep it in the last place it was active?

I notice that after adjusting the scale of my UI to ANYTHING below the default of 1.0 scale, that this UI element resets to a very annoying position which progressively gets more and more ON the skills pane and covering skills. Currently I am using scale 0.85.

Usually causing one to move it. You can click on other skills to update the skills detail ui element's content (and it will stay in the place you moved it) but if you close it and click on a skill in the skills UI pane then this smaller UI element will reset again.

The image below shows the position the window element resets to after you close it. This is it's starting position at 0.85 scale. It will move more to the right as I increase the scale back to 1.0 and it will keep going right as I increase past 1.0.

It would be nice if it remained positioned in the same place (to the top side of the skills UI window) no mater what the scale was.

Thank you.

http://i.imgur.com/jhhce.png
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32
02-01-2012, 03:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongoson View Post
ummm here is a novel idea.... instead of waiting, get in the game and check it yourself?

that is one of the problems, you all check your internal, which does not match tribble, which does not match the Live Holodeck... ELSE things would not Break as much as they do...

yet, as a client, why do I have to state this so much to a group who I pay to be their client....
yeah I need to ask myself if I am wasting my time, and start voting with my wallet.

thanks.
I have checked it, both places. In one place (Tribble) it looks broken. In my internal game (the one where I can actually make changes), it looks fine. Since it looks fine, there is no way for me to fix it. It's a case of, "if it's not broken, I literally CAN NOT fix it." As such, I believe it is entirely addressed, and expect that when another build goes to Tribble, it will also show that it has been fixed. If however, we see the unexpected, and when Tribble gets updated, it still looks broken? Then something really screwy is going on and I will have to do much deeper, more involved checks that are not warranted at the moment.

I'm not incompetent. I check my work, but when everything is fine on my end, there is little I can do to fix an issue you're seeing on your end. Hence the difficulty in tracking down some bugs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
02-01-2012, 03:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumerboy View Post
Check your settings, I'm definitely seeing shadows from banners in my game (work game, not tribble) Should be the same though.

Floor textures are fixed on my end (not sure how I did that )

The Ops stairs look fine on my end, maybe Tribble only got some of my changes? I'll wait til next build to see if this persists.

The light rays in hallways shouldn't have collision already on Tribble, is anyone seeing otherwise?
I just hopped back onto the tribble server, and as far as I can tell, my video settings on Tribble match my Holodeck settings.

The light beams in the corridors indeed have had their collision turned off! That was a minor pet peeve of mine, so thanks for the fix (although I guess that means I can't sing "I'm walkin' on sunshine" in the hallways anymore). The flag/banner shadows are still there on Tribble, but it seems they slowly fade in/out depending on the position of the character/camera, where on Holodeck the shadows are just "there". I'm not completely sure that it's something that needs to be "fixed", as it seems like a kinda nice subtle effect that I only notice now that I know how it works.

EDIT: So, here's a pic on TRIBBLE, in front of Device Merchant Dolgun, clockwise from the bank corridor. As I move the camera to this position (standing in the same location), the shadows slooowly fade into view.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
02-01-2012, 04:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumerboy View Post
I have checked it, both places. In one place (Tribble) it looks broken. In my internal game (the one where I can actually make changes), it looks fine. Since it looks fine, there is no way for me to fix it. It's a case of, "if it's not broken, I literally CAN NOT fix it." As such, I believe it is entirely addressed, and expect that when another build goes to Tribble, it will also show that it has been fixed. If however, we see the unexpected, and when Tribble gets updated, it still looks broken? Then something really screwy is going on and I will have to do much deeper, more involved checks that are not warranted at the moment.

I'm not incompetent. I check my work, but when everything is fine on my end, there is little I can do to fix an issue you're seeing on your end. Hence the difficulty in tracking down some bugs.
Taco meat CHECK!

Cheese Check!

Lettuce Check!

Salsa Check!

Sour Cream Check!

Wipe off the Bugs... CHECK!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
02-01-2012, 06:03 PM
We only ever draw shadows from 2 sources at a time, so if you have 3 shadow casting lights on you (as I think you might in DS9), moving closer to one or the other will fade all shadows out, and then fade them back up with the new lights. This has always been. Not sure why you're only noticing it now on DS9, I didn't do much (if anything?) to the lighting there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
02-01-2012, 06:10 PM
I..... See..... Four.... Shadows!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
02-01-2012, 11:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumerboy View Post
I have checked it, both places. In one place (Tribble) it looks broken. In my internal game (the one where I can actually make changes), it looks fine. Since it looks fine, there is no way for me to fix it. It's a case of, "if it's not broken, I literally CAN NOT fix it." As such, I believe it is entirely addressed, and expect that when another build goes to Tribble, it will also show that it has been fixed. If however, we see the unexpected, and when Tribble gets updated, it still looks broken? Then something really screwy is going on and I will have to do much deeper, more involved checks that are not warranted at the moment.
I just checked tribble as of the feb 2nd tribble patch and it appears to still be broken.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.