Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Was unsure where this should go, as it deals with creating a character for Foundry editing but not working with the Foundry itself.

I'd decided to make a new Tactical toon for the foundry, and deleted my current Foundry character. Now whenever I try to make a new F.Char I get an error message saying something along the lines of "Unable to create character".

It says I have a slot open for a F.Char, and I'm not doing anything too fantastic, just a human male Tac with Accurate and Techie.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-13-2012, 03:56 AM
Gotta ask.. you wouldn happen to a silver would you?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-13-2012, 06:29 AM
Nope, Gold at present. Still on the three month promotion from December.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-13-2012, 10:36 AM
I have friends with this issue, both Gold and Silver players. They have tickets in but it would be nice to hear some response or heads up on what's going on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-13-2012, 12:52 PM
are you trying to create an alien race? have you tried just using a human character?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-13-2012, 07:53 PM
From what I understand they can't even get to the creation screen, the button just doesn't work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Annoyed
02-14-2012, 02:39 PM
I am a silver player, I have come to look at the foundry editor today, was asked to pay 1000 credits for a foundry slot, got to the character selection screen, made up a human character, and after I pressed the confirmation of the character screen, I got the same failure message about creating a character.

If I am unable to use this tool as a silver player, then I would like my 1000 credits back as this is unfair that no block or message stating the fact that it's only available to gold players was in place.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-15-2012, 01:04 AM
The only way to bypass this bug (as far as I've found) is to simply accept the character that they dump on the screen.

Changing ANY of the variables seems to cause an error in creating the character.

For me, at least, I was able to create and delete 5 characters by just accepting the first thing that showed up.

Not terribly helpful, but still.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.