Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-25-2010, 03:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZazCha View Post
Well since he doens't have problems connecting with a laptop through the same connection i doubt its his/her ISP and or router.

If i have "weird" problems like that first thing i do is a fresh windows install

Or you could try to find out what the IP is from the STO (login) server and see if there is packetloss or anything, if there is any try find out where it goes wrong?
I'm speaking generally. Not singular.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-25-2010, 03:59 PM
Unfortunately my Ethernet connection is screwed up for some reason, but no i can't.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-25-2010, 06:08 PM
see if the information in this thread helps. I know it is refering to vista but itis possible win7 has the same drop out problems in wireless that vista has and usb wireless is not always the best of connections.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1380507
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-25-2010, 06:51 PM
Seems interesting, I'll try it out when i get back home
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-25-2010, 07:57 PM
How are you having ethernet issues? All you have to do is connect a Cat5 straight-through ethernet cable from the routers RJ45 jack to your computers NIC RJ45 jack. You can go to pretty much any store these days and purchase a PCI 10/100 NIC for 20 bucks.

When you get into wireless, there are all KINDS of problems. Attenuation and Intrusion are just two.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-25-2010, 09:48 PM
I dont know why i'm having ethernet issues I just Am. When i plug into my ethernet jack it doesnt hold a connection. And i Tried the WLAN switch you showed me and it doesnt do anything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-26-2010, 07:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstahl View Post
Try this.

Start the Launcher.

Click the OPTIONS button at the top of the page.

Make sure you have NONE set for Proxy.

Click Ok.

See if that works.
Dstahl, thanks for the reply - but this is not the problem!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
03-01-2012, 08:55 AM
.................................................. .................................................. ..........
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
# 19 try
01-19-2014, 10:45 AM
Close all programs and windows on the lower right corner for example, programs like skype DropBox try to join the game connection problem will be solved
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,062
# 20
01-19-2014, 11:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by forunder View Post
Close all programs and windows on the lower right corner for example, programs like skype DropBox try to join the game connection problem will be solved
Uh the last post on this was almost 2 years ago...I think they've solved it or moved on

As such....

Hey hey now!

BAD ZOMBIE BAD GO BACK TO THE GROUND!

Seriously folks, if a thread hasn't been responded too in 30 days please don't bring it back up If you feel you need to continue the thread by all means make a new one!

/Closed
Volunteer Community Moderator for the Star Trek Online forums
My views may not represent those of Cryptic Studios or Perfect World Entertainment
If you wish to speak to someone on the community team, file a community support ticket here, as we are not able to respond to PMs regarding moderation inquiries.
Contact: Twitter | Line Messenger: askray113
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.