Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
03-06-2012, 03:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by xth3xr34p3rx View Post
Zero I hop QA are looking into the team issue bug on holodeck during stfs, as its getting on peoples nerves with it disbanding and rebanding the teams every few min during an stf run.
We're definitely looking into this--part of the fix was to make sure that teams that were disbanded were reformed immediately. That's now live and we're working on the second half which is to prevent the seemingly random disbanding in the first place.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
03-06-2012, 05:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
We're definitely looking into this--part of the fix was to make sure that teams that were disbanded were reformed immediately. That's now live and we're working on the second half which is to prevent the seemingly random disbanding in the first place.
This is no doubt a different issue, but could you also look at a team channel problem? I have a separate chat tab for team chat and every time I enter an auto-created team (not sure about manual ones) I have to select a different channel from the list, then click on Team again before I can chat. Otherwise, there is an error in the System channel about not finding the chat channel which is designated with a unique identifier of some kind.

Yes, typing /team <msg> works, but it used to be much easier to just switch to a tab and type.

Thanks!

-Forjo
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
04-13-2012, 12:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forjo View Post
This is no doubt a different issue, but could you also look at a team channel problem? I have a separate chat tab for team chat and every time I enter an auto-created team (not sure about manual ones) I have to select a different channel from the list, then click on Team again before I can chat. Otherwise, there is an error in the System channel about not finding the chat channel which is designated with a unique identifier of some kind.

Yes, typing /team <msg> works, but it used to be much easier to just switch to a tab and type.

Thanks!

-Forjo
Is this to be yet another bug that will be ignored?

-Forjo
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.