Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21 Thread at AMD
03-09-2012, 07:03 PM
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
03-09-2012, 07:26 PM
I have the same issue after I got the new drivers for my HD 5770.It turns out if I turned off Antilasing and put shadows on low,I was able too clear it all up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
03-09-2012, 07:31 PM
Thanks ATI/AMD!!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
03-09-2012, 08:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blk_DemonKnight
Okay got the blocky behaviour in skyrim so rolled back, so it's defiantly a AMD issue.


Ditto with Skyrim.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
03-10-2012, 05:46 AM
My Graphics is an ATI HD 5770.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
03-10-2012, 05:56 PM
Try turning of your anti-aliasing.It cleared it it up for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Guys I tried the fix that was posted above: Go into graphics options-> scroll to bottom and click on troubleshooting--> the first item on the list will show your graphics card -> SELECT your graphics card with the "DX11beta" next to it's description. Then hit "apply" and restart game!

This stopped all of the screen corruption and artifacts for me...besides that, the game looks a little better now and I didn't have to roll back anything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
03-11-2012, 07:23 AM
I am glad you were able to use the DX 11b.I am still not able too.The only way I was able too get rid of the artifacts was too disable anti-aliasing and lower the shadows.When I set DX 11b the mouse is was off target and the screen shrinks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
03-12-2012, 01:49 AM
The screenshots posted earlier mirror my exact situation. I'm using an AMD Radeon card, too, and it updated its drivers tonight, along with the STO patch. I didn't know what happened at first; I assumed driver problems and reinstalled them. Still nothing. Then I looked at some of my other programs, which run fine. Finally I ended up here, and I tried turning off anti-aliasing. Worked like a charm; no problems now. Still, I hope this is something that can be fixed, as I'd hate to just leave AA off forever.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.