Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Ability Delay/Queue System Grr
03-13-2012, 12:42 PM
Ok this has been irking me since day one.

I activate, say, Tactical Team I, then I press, say, Emergency Power to Shields I...

Now the Tactical Team is in the process of, "casting," so when I pressed Emergency Power to Shields, my client recognized the command and highlighted the second ability pressed, but then it just decides to NOT CAST that ability, and act as if I had never pressed a second ability.

What gives Cryptic? This has been going on forever, can we get a queue system for abilities or at the least make it IMPOSSIBLE to click another ability until the first one casts?

I shouldn't have to click an ability, think it's working, then 1 second later it shows that it never happened, then I have to click it again just to see if it casts and hopefully it will...

Whisky Tango Foxtrot Batman...?

Oh and why doesn't this same issue effect weapon abilities? Just remove the "cast time," on other abilities then, this is frustrating to me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-13-2012, 01:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zahalu
Ok this has been irking me since day one.
Same. Most MMOs have ability queueing for a reason.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-13-2012, 02:29 PM
Another thing is that, as I mentioned, weapon abilities don't have this "cast time," but you are prohibited from using them if another ability is casting.... they shouldn't even be tied together at all then... one should be able to, "cast," an ability and use a weapon attack skill without this stupid *appears to work, nope, pls press button over and over til it does work.*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-13-2012, 02:36 PM
Yep this has been a major flaw in the game since I started playing too.

At times it's even worse than you describe. If you are really on top of your cooldowns you can activate a skill the second it becomes re-available, but often times if you do this, the skill will not case, and you get hit with an additional 1/2 cooldown penalty before you can cast it again. The only way to get around it is to deliberately wait an additional 1-2 secs after the CD finishes, before attempting to cast again. It has happened more than once that I have died because I tried to activate a life-saving skill (by necessity) the instant it recharged, and got no effect, leaving me helpless and dead.

I also had a lot of trouble with this and autofiring of mines, because the autofire system would go off the instant the CD ended, and I would get no mine, and another CD of 1/2 length before it would try again.

Further, I even have to deliberately program in long "wait" delays on my mouse macros, otherwise the skills will not reliably fire. One of these delays is over 1 second, and even then it will not execute perfectly 100% of the time. Occasionally it skips casting one of the skills in a series and I have to manually activate it.

I don't know why it happens. Does Cryptic even acknowledge this as an issue?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-13-2012, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormnnorm
Yep this has been a major flaw in the game since I started playing too.

At times it's even worse than you describe. If you are really on top of your cooldowns you can activate a skill the second it becomes re-available, but often times if you do this, the skill will not case, and you get hit with an additional 1/2 cooldown penalty before you can cast it again. The only way to get around it is to deliberately wait an additional 1-2 secs after the CD finishes, before attempting to cast again. It has happened more than once that I have died because I tried to activate a life-saving skill (by necessity) the instant it recharged, and got no effect, leaving me helpless and dead.

I also had a lot of trouble with this and autofiring of mines, because the autofire system would go off the instant the CD ended, and I would get no mine, and another CD of 1/2 length before it would try again.

Further, I even have to deliberately program in long "wait" delays on my mouse macros, otherwise the skills will not reliably fire. One of these delays is over 1 second, and even then it will not execute perfectly 100% of the time. Occasionally it skips casting one of the skills in a series and I have to manually activate it.

I don't know why it happens. Does Cryptic even acknowledge this as an issue?
I can definitely sympathize with these issues... it's not acceptable imo... just... tolerable... no choice really.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-13-2012, 03:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormnnorm
I don't know why it happens. Does Cryptic even acknowledge this as an issue?
I'd definitely like to know if this is on the "to do" list.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-13-2012, 04:05 PM
I think that this issue was "fixed" with the season 4 ground revamp. They changed how all ability tray powers activate. Believe it or not, what we have today is vastly superior to what the game shipped with. That said, I definitely think there is room for improvement. I am very fast with the hot keys and abilities get skipped or hung up frequently.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-13-2012, 07:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunnlang
I think that this issue was "fixed" with the season 4 ground revamp. They changed how all ability tray powers activate. Believe it or not, what we have today is vastly superior to what the game shipped with. That said, I definitely think there is room for improvement. I am very fast with the hot keys and abilities get skipped or hung up frequently.
I know that basically everyone suffers from this issue, whether they realize it or not... Do you know if Crypic has had any opinion on it?

I do remember how it was prior to the improvement. I have a hard time calling it a fix at this point.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-13-2012, 10:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zahalu
I know that basically everyone suffers from this issue, whether they realize it or not... Do you know if Crypic has had any opinion on it?

I do remember how it was prior to the improvement. I have a hard time calling it a fix at this point.
Well I think that it's working as intended at this point. The Cryptic book is probably closed on this for now. Whether or not it's working to players' satisfaction is a different matter.

Frankly I gave up playing STO competitively, so this problem has dropped from maddening to irksome. I will say there are many a time that my poor Escort turns into a fiery ball, because Science Team did not go off when it should have.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.