Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I had posted this in the threads about the launcher crashes, but so it's a little more visible here's what worked for me (and was confirmed to work by a bunch of other people in those threads)

When you open the launcher there's a thing in the upper right that says options. Click that and check "Show all games." Restart the launcher and you should be able to log in without issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 Thanks
03-21-2012, 05:51 PM
This worked for me! Thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-21-2012, 05:53 PM
Worked for me too, thanks. Just wish silly crap like this wouldn't pop up out of the blue! I was playing just fine a couple hours ago!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-21-2012, 05:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepantsparty
I had posted this in the threads about the launcher crashes, but so it's a little more visible here's what worked for me (and was confirmed to work by a bunch of other people in those threads)

When you open the launcher there's a thing in the upper right that says options. Click that and check "Show all games." Restart the launcher and you should be able to log in without issue.
Doesn't work for me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-21-2012, 05:56 PM
My launcher wont even open.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 Worked for me as well...thanks
03-21-2012, 06:08 PM
How did you ever come up with that?...Way to go Scotty!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-21-2012, 07:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepantsparty
I had posted this in the threads about the launcher crashes, but so it's a little more visible here's what worked for me (and was confirmed to work by a bunch of other people in those threads)

When you open the launcher there's a thing in the upper right that says options. Click that and check "Show all games." Restart the launcher and you should be able to log in without issue.
After several attempts, this worked.

Went as far as to check Windows Updates, Flash, exit out of Xfire, close all other background apps. Nothing worked until I tried this. TY!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-24-2012, 03:21 PM
Doesn't work for me. :/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-24-2012, 10:30 PM
Doesn't work for me, either. i just sat through a FIVE HOUR 4GB patch, and no joy. I can get to the Cryptic screen after I hit Engage, then get an error that it can't connect to the patch server. WTH?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.