Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
03-12-2012, 04:32 PM
switching DX9 to DX11 Beta in the games video options under troubleshooting has fixed the issue for me since i was having image corruption as well as soon as i updated to catalyst 12.2 so others may want to try before rolling back etc
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32 Adrian
03-13-2012, 02:54 AM
I'd just like to second the above post that changing to DX11 Beta mode in "Options / Video / Trouble Shooting / Video Card (restart required)" fixed the problem for me as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
03-13-2012, 09:02 PM
that worked for me too!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
03-14-2012, 01:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalpink
switching DX9 to DX11 Beta in the games video options under troubleshooting has fixed the issue for me since i was having image corruption as well as soon as i updated to catalyst 12.2 so others may want to try before rolling back etc
This worked for me as well. I chose the DX 11 Beta #1 option.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
03-14-2012, 02:41 PM
tnx guys! its working again)))
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
03-15-2012, 03:40 PM
In case any of the dev's read this....

Can you make it that when you switch video card options (DX9 to DX11 or vice versa) it forces a client restart since trusting the user to actually read the bit that says Video Card (Restart requiried) doesn't appear to work, since posting my fix i've had numerous ingame chats along these lines....

Me. Change DX9 to DX11 in video options
Random person. Okay i'll try that
Me. Cool
Random person. Its not worked
Me. Have you restarted the client?
Random person. No do i need to?
Me. Yes dude you do (depending on how many times i've had to type this per night i may add in "they cleverly concealed that by writing RESTART required next to the video card option" - sorry get sarcastic when frustrated)

30 Seconds pass

Random person. Yay its worked
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
03-16-2012, 08:02 PM
I am also getting these same graphic issues on the new AMD Drivers under DX 9 mode. However, I have been running DX 11 Beta though for a while. In addition to the DX 9 mode issues, while running DX 11 beta I have noticed weird blacked out textures. On some ships I see it more like on the replica NX-Class Enterprise. It didn't appear until my drivers auto updated to the newest version (12.2/12.3). I have included several pictures showing the issues I am having.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 38
03-23-2012, 06:32 AM
I don't seem to have that option in my settings O_o http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/59...E23C748994B43/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 39
03-24-2012, 12:40 AM
The option to switch to Dx11 is at the Troubleshooting Menu entry.

Had same issue - same fix - thx@all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 40 Thanks!
03-25-2012, 04:56 AM
Thanks so much. I hadn't updated my drivers in a long time because I know what happens. I was having significant problems with my card freezing up on a couple other games and had to update it. Telling me to turn off AA fixed the squares and my other games are working great now too. Thanks!

Alright then I kept reading... Switched to DX11 and turned AA back on and everything is fine. Thanks guys!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.