Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
OK, for two days now I have had this issue. I cannot get past the cryptic screen after hitting Engage. it times out and says it cannot connect to the on-demand patch server. I have seen several threads discussing this same issue. The fix was to go to Options and check the "Show all games" box. Did that, didn't work. Then I get this 4GB - yes gigabyte - patch. Five hours I sat through this patch, same error pops up when I tried to log in. So I reinstall the game, another half a day. Same error, then I get another 3GB patch. i sat through this. I tried the "show all games" fix again, and again it doesn't work. I just tried logging in again and the thing wants to push a freakin' 5GB PATCH. WTF??????? And I still can't get past the Cryptic screen!!!!!

HELP??

--- And I just made Admiral Friday night..........
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-25-2012, 06:12 PM
Did you try to turn off on demand patching or use force verify in the launcher options?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-25-2012, 06:21 PM
Yes. When I turn off the demand patching is when I get the multi-gig patches on login. And I have tried both with and without the forced verify. Till blocked at the Cryptic screen. I am now trying the other trick of logging in/out of Champions to see if that works. But Champions is ........ downloading a patch. Fortunately slightly less than a gig. Been a while since i played that one.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-25-2012, 06:29 PM
And still no joy. I can log into Champions no problem, still stuck with STO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-25-2012, 06:42 PM
Are patching via proxy?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-25-2012, 06:46 PM
no. that box is not checked
I thought about that, but it gives me warnings
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-25-2012, 08:37 PM
How do I get a Cryptic account? I have a PW account, maybe if I can log in through Cryptic????
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-25-2012, 09:00 PM
This is more a question than anything, but is it possible a firewall exception got reset so it's automatically defaulting to a patch on start-up and just basically all around confusing itself?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-25-2012, 09:13 PM
Hmmm... I doubt it since I can log into Champions no prob. unless it was specific to STO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-25-2012, 09:20 PM
OMG!!!! TYTYTYTY Voices!!!! That was IT!!! My firewall was blocking Cryptic for some reason. I turned it off and all is well. That is very weird.

Again, many hugggggggskissess and TY Voices!!!!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.