Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 361
03-25-2012, 02:22 PM
the A1-A0 map to Tray 2 0 through 2 9. I had a similar problem with my Emergency Power cycling bind.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 362
03-28-2012, 01:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krruuszh
Hey guys,

I have no clue, what I'm doing wrong...

I want to fire my cannons with my mouse thumb buttons so i use:

/bind Button5 "+TrayExecByTray 3 0$$+TrayExecByTray 3 1$$+TrayExecByTray 3 2$$+TrayExecByTray 3 3$$+TrayExecByTray 3 4$$+TrayExecByTray 3 5"


/bind Button4 "+TrayExecByTray 3 8$$+TrayExecByTray 3 9"

Krruuszh, you need to make sure all your spaces are present. You need to add spaces before and after the '$$' or the bind won't work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 363
03-29-2012, 04:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranceaddict View Post
Krruuszh, you need to make sure all your spaces are present. You need to add spaces before and after the '$$' or the bind won't work.
That is strange, because none of my keybinds have spaces pre or post the $$.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 364
03-30-2012, 06:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDS
That is strange, because none of my keybinds have spaces pre or post the $$.
Same here, never needed spaces around $$'s myself.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 365
03-30-2012, 12:14 PM
All mine do and none has failed me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 366
04-02-2012, 08:46 AM
Thx for the replies.
Could it be, that cannons in a tray won't react to a exec command if they are on autofire?
I could'nt manage to fire em. Someone has a solution/workaround?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 367 My keybinds
04-02-2012, 10:22 AM
Someone asked where I got "usetrayslot" , well this is my keybind files I use with an xbox gamepade.

Note this is still a work in progress, but what there is works well

Joy1 "scanforclickies"
Joy2 "InteractWindow"
Joy3 ""
Joy4 "camtogglestotargetlock"

RB ""
LB ""
LB+RB "Target_Enemy_Near"
Ltrigger+LB "Target_Enemy_Next"
Ltrigger+RB "Target_Enemy_Prev"
Rtrigger+LB ""
Rtrigger+RB ""

Joypad_Up "GenSendMessage Throttle_FullImpulse_Button FullThrottle"
Joypad_Right "throttleadjust .10"
Joypad_Left "throttleadjust -.20"
Joypad_Down "throttletoggle"

Joypad_Up+Ltrigger "+power_exec reroute_shields_forward"
Joypad_Right+Ltrigger "+power_exec reroute_shields_right"
Joypad_Left+Ltrigger "+power_exec reroute_shields_left"
Joypad_Down+Ltrigger "+power_exec reroute_shields_rear"

Joystick1_Down ""
Joystick1_Up ""
Joystick1_Left ""
Joystick1_Right ""

Rtrigger "gensendmessage hud_root fireAll"
Ltrigger ""

Xb "usetrayslot1 5 $$ usetrayslot0 0"
Yb "usetrayslot0 1"
Bb "usetrayslot0 2"
Ab "usetrayslot0 3"
Xb+LB "usetrayslot0 4"
Yb+LB "usetrayslot0 5"
Bb+LB "usetrayslot0 6"
Ab+LB "usetrayslot0 7"
Xb+RB "usetrayslot0 8"
Yb+RB "usetrayslot0 9"


Xb+Ltrigger "usetrayslot1 8 $$ usetrayslot1 0"
Yb+Ltrigger "usetrayslot1 7 $$ usetrayslot1 1"
Bb+Ltrigger "usetrayslot1 2"
Ab+Ltrigger "usetrayslot1 3"
"usetrayslot1 4"
"usetrayslot1 5"
"usetrayslot1 6"
"usetrayslot1 7"
Bb+RB "usetrayslot0 8"
Ab+RB "usetrayslot0 9"

Xb+Rtrigger "usetrayslot2 0"
Yb+Rtrigger "usetrayslot2 1"
Bb+Rtrigger "usetrayslot2 2"
Ab+Rtrigger "usetrayslot2 3"
"usetrayslot2 4"
"usetrayslot2 5"
"usetrayslot2 6"
"usetrayslot2 7"
"usetrayslot2 8"
"usetrayslot2 9"

Up ""
Right ""
Left ""
Down ""

Joystick2_Up ""
Joystick2_Right ""
Joystick2_Left ""
Joystick2_Down ""

UNASSIGNED COMMANDS

"GenSendMessage HUD_Root FirePhasers"
"GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireTorps"
"GenSendMessage Root ShowMap"
"camtogglestotargetlock"
"genbuttonclick powerlevel_preset_0"
"genbuttonclick powerlevel_preset_1"
"genbuttonclick powerlevel_preset_2"
"genbuttonclick powerlevel_preset_3"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 368
04-02-2012, 04:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krruuszh
Thx for the replies.
Could it be, that cannons in a tray won't react to a exec command if they are on autofire?
I could'nt manage to fire em. Someone has a solution/workaround?
If you truely have them set for auto-fire, I would hazard that is your problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 369
04-02-2012, 10:44 PM
I have mine ususally set to autofire but this will not always cause the firing just because a enemy is withing range. If you are not actively being fired on I need use my fire bind.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 370
04-03-2012, 06:20 AM
Hello guys well i manage to read all pages but i have a question it is anyway to add keybind without write commands just with drag and drop sorry for question noob here so please be patient
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.