Go Back   Star Trek Online > Information and Discussion > The Academy
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 111
02-25-2012, 02:28 AM
What I do is just use VirtuaDub to crop the video precisely to a smaller widescreen format then downsize it to 720p at a higher framerate for added smoothness.

The demo player may be an issue with STO itself and not the demo launcher (which is brilliant).

I have not tried the rendering (screenshot) mode as I need to use the free camera.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 112
03-05-2012, 10:04 AM
I'm having an odd problem with the demo viewer. After working fine a few times, it suddenly won't open. Or at least it opens, immediately minimises and cannot be restored to the screen. I've tried running as admin, removing the 'downloaded exe' flag, deleting it, downloading it again, clearing out my demo folder, nothing makes any difference. It could be a windows problem, but this is a fresh build, it was installed only a month ago.

Any ideas? I'm a tech consultant and systems auditor professionally for 18 years, and an amateur programmer, so feel free to get as technical as you like.

Thanks in advance.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 113
03-06-2012, 06:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by aashenfox
I'm having an odd problem with the demo viewer. After working fine a few times, it suddenly won't open. Or at least it opens, immediately minimises and cannot be restored to the screen. I've tried running as admin, removing the 'downloaded exe' flag, deleting it, downloading it again, clearing out my demo folder, nothing makes any difference. It could be a windows problem, but this is a fresh build, it was installed only a month ago.

Any ideas? I'm a tech consultant and systems auditor professionally for 18 years, and an amateur programmer, so feel free to get as technical as you like.

Thanks in advance.


Quote:
Originally Posted by RachelGarrett View Post
Hi,

try the following:
  • Open Windows Explorer
  • Type in "%AppData%
  • Open "StoDemoLauncher"
  • Delete the config.ini

The problem might be that you have been switching screen resolutions. the tool remembers the window position in absolute coordinates. If the screen resolution was reduced since last use, it might have ended up "outside" of your screen.

Regards,
Rachel
Quote:
Originally Posted by RachelGarrett View Post
Ok, I updated StoDemoLauncher to prevent this behavior from happening in the future:

2.9.5
- If location and size stored in config.ini would place window outside the screen, it is repositioned to fit within the primary screen desktop.

I also found an additional bug in the auto-update system, immediately after 2.9.5 was released, so here comes:

2.9.6

- Fixed a bug where the auto-update system would display a wrong download version number.

Regards,
Rachel

P.S.: Please tell me if this causes any issues with multi-monitor setups (because I can't test that on my one-monitor machine).
Hope this helps
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 114
03-06-2012, 08:08 AM
Open Windows Explorer
Type in "%AppData%
Open "StoDemoLauncher"
Delete the config.ini

That did it. Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 115
03-06-2012, 05:38 PM
Great you got it working. I was about to break out the emergency defibrillator to try and revive the program
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 116
03-31-2012, 03:35 PM
Hi Rachel been using your tool on and off for a while now and gotta say kudos!

i posted a thread but wasnt sure id get an answer and thought it best to come straight to the source aswell. Is there a way to turn the UI back on for the demo so we can see mouse cursor powers and hull/shield strength

thanks

P.S. i havent disabled anything with filters its just an unedited demo file atm
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 117
03-31-2012, 04:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelus214 View Post
Hi Rachel been using your tool on and off for a while now and gotta say kudos!

i posted a thread but wasnt sure id get an answer and thought it best to come straight to the source aswell. Is there a way to turn the UI back on for the demo so we can see mouse cursor powers and hull/shield strength

thanks

P.S. i havent disabled anything with filters its just an unedited demo file atm
Unfortunately no, the demo interface for playback is totally separate from the game UI so you can't get the interface and your awesome rapid clicking skills in.

However, if you have decent video editing skills you can record another video from the game itself, crop out the skillbar and hull/shield indicators and overlay that part of the UI on your demo production. I do have a video made in this format (demo plus UI overlay instrumentation) but it would be against the forum rules as it's for another game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 118
03-31-2012, 04:16 PM
thanks carmenara
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 147
# 119
09-19-2012, 05:36 PM
hello, have a question, how to hide this demo ui?

http://i.imgur.com/BO8uo.jpg

tnx
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
# 120
03-20-2013, 04:11 PM
You made my life 100 times greater.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.