Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
How do the swarmer missiles work? I can't seem to get them to fire.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-15-2012, 11:15 PM
I thought you equipped them and fired them like Torpedoes, but I don't have em so can't say for sure.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-16-2012, 12:11 AM
You have to be on battle mode then you. An fire them. Battle mode is awesome.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-16-2012, 07:06 AM
It still doesnt work even in battle mode. Ive tried many times.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-16-2012, 08:29 AM
They work fine for me, press P and drag the ability to an action bar.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-16-2012, 09:05 AM
I have them set to Ctrl-1. Whenever I push it nothing happens.

Does the console have to be in the tactical slot for the missiles to work? I have it in the science slot.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-16-2012, 09:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdSin15 View Post
I have them set to Ctrl-1. Whenever I push it nothing happens.

Does the console have to be in the tactical slot for the missiles to work? I have it in the science slot.
The slot does not matter.

Make sure you're in battle mode and not defensive mode by hovering over the buff over your health bar. Then make sure your target is in you 90 degree forward arc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-16-2012, 09:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdSin15 View Post
I have them set to Ctrl-1. Whenever I push it nothing happens.

Does the console have to be in the tactical slot for the missiles to work? I have it in the science slot.
The Swarmer missiles act similar to a heavy torpedo salvo. Just make sure you're in battle mode, I've had problems where the ship doesn't switch properly, and you have a the primary target in your frontal arc.

I'm not in game right now, but I think it's around a 120 deg frontal arc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-16-2012, 11:48 AM
OK I figured out whats going on.

Battle mode is a Toggle switch. It has no time limit or refresh like other skills. When Battle Mode is off you can use the EMP pulse which is super awesome for taking out BoPs trying to alpha strike your six. When Battle Mode is off you cannot use EMP but you CAN use Swarm Missiles and of course you gain + to weapons, weapon power and engine power with a - to aux power.

I kept clicking the Battle Mode button and seeing the 20 second cooldown thinking that was the length Battlemode lasted when it was in fact just the cooldown until I can turn it off. I guess they want a 20 second cooldown so you cant flip back and forth between skills super fast which would definitely be OP.

Mystery solved. Now I know; and knowing is half the battle.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.