Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
04-23-2012, 01:47 PM
This appears to be a limited issue. I created a new mission, published it, ran it, and withdrew it. Photo evidence below:

In the publishing Console

Mail Notice Notice the world time.

Mission Search Notice the world time.

Mission Complete Notice the world time. There is a typo in the message it should be 3:33PM not 3:330M.

It was live, searchable, and playable by the time it finished publishing.


Edit: This is me republishing an existing mission a few minutes ago:

Before Publish
After Publish
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
04-23-2012, 01:55 PM
Imported it as a new and published. It worked. The original, still nothing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
04-23-2012, 01:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pendra80 View Post
Imported it as a new and published. It worked. The original, still nothing.
What would possibly cause this? Why would Hav be affected and not others?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
04-23-2012, 02:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkfat View Post
What would possibly cause this? Why would Hav be affected and not others?
Maybe the system has something against cats. :p

It doesn't make any sense to me. I don't know why a publish problem would occur for some missions but not all of them.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
04-23-2012, 02:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commadore_Bob
I don't know why a publish problem would occur for some missions but not all of them.
I'm an optimist so I can see only a million and one reasons for such behavior.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
04-24-2012, 03:39 AM
I just did what Pendra80 did and got it to publish. know idea why the original won't publish but the imported copy did.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
04-24-2012, 01:49 PM
Hav (and others experiencing this),

We’ve tracked down the issue and are working on getting the fix out as soon as we can! Thanks for your patience

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
04-24-2012, 09:14 PM
I have the same problem but for me importing didn't work (imported version missing a map and one map with a missing resource).
Was thinking of changing it anyway since it's in Cardassian maps and the pathing through those small doorways is terrible. Was only publishing to get the pathng updated to see if it was any better.
Not to worry though, I can wait a while since they've already found the problem.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.