Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
05-01-2012, 01:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by krenlik View Post
If that doesn't work, use 12.4. That's my setup. If that doesn't work... Idunno what to tell you.

Btw, it's Force, 4x Box as my settings, just in case it isn't working with edge detect, etc.
Heh well with 12.1 or whatever driver i installed it dosnt seem willing to force any AA not even with external tools like Ati tray tool or RadeonPro. I will upgrade to 12.4 and see if there has been any fixes.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
05-01-2012, 03:12 PM
Actually the edge enhancement does effect 3d graphics as well as the video, which is why it makes no sense that they moved that setting to the purely video tab. Then again when it comes to their graphics card software and drivers they make about as much sense and an outdoor water park on mars.

Stupid question but have you tried changing the sharpness on your monitor if it has a setting for it to see if that clears it up. Not sure with a flat panel computer monitor but I know with using my tv for a comp monitor if the sharpness is too high I get the white pixel artifacts.

what other programs/games if any are you having this problem with other than STO?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
05-02-2012, 07:34 AM
Further note... that outline thing seems to happen for me at starfleet academy, also. Don't notice it elsewhere. I think it may be a bloom artifact.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
05-05-2012, 03:10 PM
Just an update; Its still not entirely fixed. No driver rollback or update solves it.
Forcing AA in catalyst (or/and with profiles on gameclient.exe/launcher) or with any external program i can think of doesn't work whenever I totally disable the games AA.

DirectX9 vs 11 no effect either. Its impossible to force AA in this game and at the same time disabling the in-game AA afaik. Or its because of my crossfire setup but i doubt that.

I think Ill go back to Nvidia since I never encountered these problems with my Nvidia GPU's.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.