Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Cryptic Loading Screen: Freeze
05-12-2012, 01:53 PM
So, I love Star Trek, so even more so do I love playing in the STO universe. However, I become really disappointed when the game doesn't start up and there doesn't seem to be a fix for it. Here is the problem I have encountered. The launcher works beautifully and the game starts; however, once I hit the Cryptic loading screen, the bar makes it 1/3 of the way through and freezes. I have literally let it sit on the loading screen for hours, doesn't budge. When I try to close out the program is says it has crashed.

I have re installed the game and nothing has happened, still the exact same problem. I
I have disabled all of my firewall settings, nothing has happened.

I am playing on an HP Pavilion dv6-1334us Entertainment Notebook (Whatever that means if it is helpful)

Another thing I need to say: I don't know if it is just a coincidence, but about the same time this problem arose, Google Chrome started acting up and crashing. It keeps giving me error reports of: "The following plugin has crashed: UNKNOWN." Don't know if that helps or not, weigh in please.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-18-2012, 11:27 AM
How long does it take for the bar to get to a 1/3? Also, have you tried updating graphics drivers? While the HP isn't amazingly grunty, its got the 4500MHD graphics which should be able to run it.

Otherwise, do any other games/applications (besides Chrome) have issues?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-22-2012, 07:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Time4death
So, I love Star Trek, so even more so do I love playing in the STO universe. However, I become really disappointed when the game doesn't start up and there doesn't seem to be a fix for it. Here is the problem I have encountered. The launcher works beautifully and the game starts; however, once I hit the Cryptic loading screen, the bar makes it 1/3 of the way through and freezes. I have literally let it sit on the loading screen for hours, doesn't budge. When I try to close out the program is says it has crashed.

I have re installed the game and nothing has happened, still the exact same problem. I
I have disabled all of my firewall settings, nothing has happened.

I am playing on an HP Pavilion dv6-1334us Entertainment Notebook (Whatever that means if it is helpful)

Another thing I need to say: I don't know if it is just a coincidence, but about the same time this problem arose, Google Chrome started acting up and crashing. It keeps giving me error reports of: "The following plugin has crashed: UNKNOWN." Don't know if that helps or not, weigh in please.
Ok, I would suggest this, at the launcher, find and click the 'options' tab. Next, tick "disable on-demand patching." You will start downloading about 4gb more (making the full 10gb the game requires).

You obviously can run this as I know pavillion stuff is capable and chrome has no input on gaming. Your firewall may not be an issue but the antivirus could be, though if you use AVG or AVAST well, I have never had issues with them.

Still, try the launcher fix first and post if it helped.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-22-2012, 11:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lafiat
Ok, I would suggest this, at the launcher, find and click the 'options' tab. Next, tick "disable on-demand patching." You will start downloading about 4gb more (making the full 10gb the game requires).

You obviously can run this as I know pavillion stuff is capable and chrome has no input on gaming. Your firewall may not be an issue but the antivirus could be, though if you use AVG or AVAST well, I have never had issues with them.

Still, try the launcher fix first and post if it helped.
Uh that is not an option. Just did as suggested. I might be able to play it in two or three days after it DL 5 gigs to patch. So don't suggest anyone else do this unless they have a 50mb connection or better.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Getting PO'ed
05-24-2012, 01:00 PM
This is really getting on my nerves. I just missed a vault event just trying to get into DS9. Let me refresh you devs on whats going on. I have been having a long long long long long load times in some sections of the game. But it seems to be on this PC. I have a little Netbook that is less capable then this box that has no or very little wait time on load screens. So it has to have something to do with the setup on this machine, but I can't for life of me figure out what. I have optimized the TCP/Internet settings to where I have a almost 6mbs download (fast not the fastest in the world but it is fast) and have killed all apps not necessary and freed up most resources. Its still slower then snot.

The netbook and this machine have similar core processing power just that the netbook has poor video hardware. Yet it almost loads seamlessly in most areas and very little pause in the sol and ds9 sectors.

So what do I change? And don't say dl the whole thing cause that is not the problem, just makes it take 2hrs to load the game each time. Which i will not do.

later
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
05-24-2012, 02:37 PM
Did you read the stickied STO performance guide, and the rubberbanding thread ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
05-24-2012, 04:32 PM
Yes read that and a few others. There are a lot of people with problems but no solutions (atleast for the prob I have)

I have eliminated my router and cables as problems. Also the internet connection is not the problem. I ran the Nettest and did a trace on both my pcs I have above. And the nettest shows the problem on the desktop. Heres the results

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
3 39 ms 39 ms 39 ms phnx-dsl-gw41-233.phnx.qwest.net [67.40.227.233]
4 39 ms 39 ms 38 ms phnx-agw1.inet.qwest.net [75.160.237.65]
5 50 ms 51 ms 51 ms lap-brdr-04.inet.qwest.net [67.14.22.158]
6 243 ms 222 ms 209 ms te1-1.ccr02.lax05.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.11.125]
7 51 ms 50 ms 51 ms te0-2-0-6.ccr22.lax01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.82.153]
8 81 ms 81 ms 82 ms te0-1-0-6.ccr22.iah01.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.237]
9 110 ms 110 ms 110 ms te0-0-0-7.ccr22.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.24.21]
10 111 ms 112 ms 111 ms te0-5-0-7.ccr22.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.42.201]
11 113 ms 113 ms 113 ms te0-2-0-2.ccr22.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.26.182]
12 121 ms 121 ms 120 ms te0-1-0-5.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.44.54]
13 120 ms 119 ms 120 ms te4-2.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.254]
14 128 ms 125 ms 125 ms 38.111.40.114
15 117 ms 116 ms 118 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 174.17.16.69
Ping: 115.4 msec
Port: 80: 88 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 94 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 95 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 102 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 97 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 104 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 94 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 102 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 95 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 103 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 95 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 102 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 96 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 103 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 99 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 107 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 96 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 103 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 98 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 106 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 98 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 106 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 102 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 110 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 97 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 105 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 0 KB/sec Recv: 0 KB/sec


As yall can see on the trace (and i don't have any rubberbanding in the game) I don't have a lag problem. But on the bandwidth I am way below what is excepted by criptic to be useable (250 KB/sec). So thats my problem. I have put this pc in the DMZ so it isn't the firewall. And since my netbook is reporting good numbers (Not as good as some of the other guys posting Nettest results) it has to be something set in the desktop settings. But for the life of me i can't find what to change. I have upgraded all drivers and have used a few resources i have found to optimise my connection ( I am getting nearly 6mb sec through speedtest). And normal internet use is good on this machine. DLs are fast and the web is quick. Its just whatever the game uses for loading be it cache or whatever and whatever the nettest is checking on those ports.

Thanks. BTW when we find a solution I am not the only person with this problem, but appearently they have lumped it in with the rubberbanding issue witch is a entirely different problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
05-24-2012, 04:38 PM
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
# 9
06-24-2012, 05:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archived Post View Post
So, I love Star Trek, so even more so do I love playing in the STO universe. However, I become really disappointed when the game doesn't start up and there doesn't seem to be a fix for it. Here is the problem I have encountered. The launcher works beautifully and the game starts; however, once I hit the Cryptic loading screen, the bar makes it 1/3 of the way through and freezes. I have literally let it sit on the loading screen for hours, doesn't budge. When I try to close out the program is says it has crashed.

I have re installed the game and nothing has happened, still the exact same problem. I
I have disabled all of my firewall settings, nothing has happened.

I am playing on an HP Pavilion dv6-1334us Entertainment Notebook (Whatever that means if it is helpful)

Another thing I need to say: I don't know if it is just a coincidence, but about the same time this problem arose, Google Chrome started acting up and crashing. It keeps giving me error reports of: "The following plugin has crashed: UNKNOWN." Don't know if that helps or not, weigh in please.

Well, i've started to have the exact same problem. Except for the fact it makes it 2/3 of the way.

Seriously, Get this fixed...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 129
# 10
06-28-2012, 11:50 AM
I'm having the same problem. It makes it 2/3 of the way and then freezes.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.