Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1
06-04-2012, 06:33 AM
I recieve the message unable to authenticate when I try to log in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
06-04-2012, 07:11 AM
Been discussed at great length. You some times see that error when the server is overloaded and the queue is filled. May have to come back later. The network may also be blocking access via an outright ban to the servers. Ports may have gotten closed as well.

Can you run the tests provided in this stick and copy and past the result please?

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=225155

Since I haven't seen any other folks reporting a problem recently, I have a feeling that it;s an issue with your connection to the server. Something may be blocking them.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
06-04-2012, 07:27 AM
sorry double message...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
06-04-2012, 07:35 AM
Here is the tracert one:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Lorenzo>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms alicegate.homenet.telecomitalia.it [192.168.1.1]

2 * * * Request timed out.
3 32 ms 32 ms 31 ms 172.17.49.181
4 33 ms 32 ms 31 ms 172.17.6.49
5 42 ms 42 ms 42 ms 172.17.10.37
6 40 ms 40 ms 40 ms 172.17.10.65
7 42 ms 43 ms 42 ms bundle-ether15.milano50.mil.seabone.net [93.186.
128.245]
8 50 ms 73 ms 49 ms xe-0-0-0.franco31.fra.seabone.net [195.22.211.19
3]
9 65 ms 66 ms 64 ms te0-7-0-0.mpd21.fra03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.15.45]
10 58 ms 56 ms 57 ms te0-2-0-2.mpd21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.2.202]
11 73 ms 70 ms 71 ms te0-1-0-2.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.37.78]
12 135 ms 135 ms 135 ms te0-0-0-3.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.31.169]
13 136 ms 135 ms 136 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
14 227 ms 144 ms 142 ms 38.111.40.114
15 150 ms 147 ms 148 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

Nettest:

contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 79.43.225.118
Ping: 150.0 msec
Port: 80: 415 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 441 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 345 KB/sec 11 KB/sec 372 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: timed out
Port: 443: timed out
Port: 7255: timed out
Port: 7255: timed out
Port: 7003: timed out
Port: 7003: timed out
Port: 7202: 401 KB/sec 14 KB/sec 434 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 411 KB/sec 14 KB/sec 437 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 392 KB/sec 14 KB/sec 424 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 408 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 437 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 410 KB/sec 14 KB/sec 435 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 0 KB/sec Recv: 0 KB/sec
hit return to exit


My network provider is alice adsl
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
06-04-2012, 01:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by theapparatus View Post
Been discussed at great length. You some times see that error when the server is overloaded and the queue is filled. May have to come back later. The network may also be blocking access via an outright ban to the servers. Ports may have gotten closed as well.

Can you run the tests provided in this stick and copy and past the result please?

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=225155

Since I haven't seen any other folks reporting a problem recently, I have a feeling that it;s an issue with your connection to the server. Something may be blocking them.
I opened the ports it still doesn't work =( I even tried turning norton off but nothing...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
06-04-2012, 03:35 PM
yur nettest is showing critial ports blocked. patching is done on port 7255 the gane needs the full range of ports unblocked and unfiltered. 7000-7500

with you haveing port 443 blocked as well as the rest I would check with your ISP to see if they are filtering or blocking the ports

you may have to go to second tier support before you get an honest answer. most isp have the lower techs deny any filter is done.

you can check the full range from a web port checker
http://www.firebind.com/col.php
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
06-07-2012, 11:14 AM
thanks, it's working now, it was the router that randomly commits suicide sometimes, I had to leave it off for a couple of minuts and then restart and it worked.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.