Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
It seems with each update that adds new features they just stuff more crap into the already cramped UI, it's so messy and disorganized I can't believe it. It really needs to be overhauled. The game feels like some ametuer project or something with the UI in such a state.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
06-16-2012, 02:40 AM
Nope. No problems from my end.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 799
# 3
06-21-2012, 10:25 AM
If they would allow us to customize the UI similar to how EQ/EQ2 did, it would solve alot of issues.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,221
# 4
06-21-2012, 10:33 AM
I think it's fine for the most part, though I would like to be able to move stuff/resize/etc stuff.
Please fix the Foundry lag!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 401
# 5
06-21-2012, 10:37 AM
you can move and rearrange stuff using the rearrange hud option. also some windows are resizable. seems pretty customisable to me. yes some dialogs are not as intuitive as they could be but they are obviously limited by the technology they designed back at the beginning.

In Game: @Liath | STO Join Date: Jan 2012 | PWE Join Date: Feb 2009
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 841
# 6
06-23-2012, 04:07 AM
The UI is terrible, though it has some nice features, like being able to re-arrange elements, but even that might require some trial and error because the mover boxes are not an accurate show of the actual visual area/size of the element.

The ground tray won't stay at 3 bars, its constantly collapsing down to 1 bar.

There are constantly used tools on the mini-map, most of which are too small, or hidden in a sub-menu, I wish they would take some off the mini-map and make a LCARS like menu bar across the top of the power tray to make it easier to hit inventory, PvP and PvE queues, and DOFFs. This would open some space on the Mini-Map for items currently hidden on the sub-menu.

All inventory items need to be dragged and dropped into the bank, or vice versa, instead of just clicking and auto-stacking.

You need to be able to set a default weapon, the UI for some reason doesn't like to recall which weapon was the last one you used and stay on it.

Certain CDs that should be real time, like transwarp and tribble buffs, only tick down when are online or in ground mode or space mode. Its annoying to not play for several days and come online and not be able to transwarp, or my Dilithium tribble CD timer takes weeks to count down one hour because I play a lot more space then ground.

The system doesn't remember BOFF seats per ship makes it more work then needed to switch between ships, maybe they will fully address this when they allow us to set a default shuttle.

Those are just the things on top of my head.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
# 7
07-09-2012, 02:18 PM
I find the UI extremely frustrating, especially in the middle of ground battles where the UI has a habit of getting in the way of what you want to do and that comes on top of inconsistent interactions between terrain, avatar and weapons which is before you even get to grips with the borg.

eg I have to continually press the B key then use my mouse to click the need greed pass items then press B again to carry on fighting... and I better make sure I don't have any other windows open when the borg arrive or it all goes to pot.

IMHO the engine does not seem suited to the kind of gameplay it is trying to present.

Last edited by boolybooly; 07-09-2012 at 02:20 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 374
# 8
07-09-2012, 02:52 PM
just searched for quite some minutes on exchange, found THAT item, pressed U to see what i have equipped currently -> exchange windows closed.

that was fun. not.

Last edited by tebsu; 07-09-2012 at 03:12 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
# 9
07-10-2012, 06:42 AM
How often do you press enter and start chat typing only to find you are typing hotkeys?

Happens to me all the time and despite taking great pains to hit enter but it doesnt register because some other event has interrupted and blocked a perfectly good keyboard input.

UI really is a disaster imho.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 10
07-10-2012, 07:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by boolybooly View Post
How often do you press enter and start chat typing only to find you are typing hotkeys?
This. That even happens to me after I;ve clicked in the chat or exchange field. Loses focus quite often.

Copy and paste is a crap shoot as well.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.