Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
Hi I was just wondering if it would be possible to get some assist with graphic settings? I have an NVIDIA graphics card its the GTX480. There are some settings that I would like to get some help with. If I take a screenshot and post it up here I was wondering if I could get some help in finding out what the best settings are. If there is already a post someplace that is specific for the graphics card that I have then if you could post it up I would be greatly appreciate it.

I am running windows 7 64bit
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,231
# 2
06-24-2012, 01:58 AM
I use a Geforce GTS 250 (not that grunty) and have everything up at max except for shadows. Resolution is 1920x1080 on a 27" HD monitor (BenQ M2700HD). Works fine for me.
Federation Bushrangers
Federation & Imperial Bushrangers
Looking for an Australian/New Zealand fleet?
Sign up here:
www.bushrangers.net
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 254
# 3
06-24-2012, 12:24 PM
When I was running a 480 the only thing I turned down was the high-detail objects, some of the random Genesis planets with lots of grass would turn choppy. Otherwise, max settings always did fine.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 745
# 4
06-24-2012, 12:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by poison View Post
When I was running a 480 the only thing I turned down was the high-detail objects, some of the random Genesis planets with lots of grass would turn choppy. Otherwise, max settings always did fine.
GTX275 (1.7G version), Drivers 295.73. Monitor is 1680x1050

"Windowed Maximized" seems to be less crashy than "Fullscreen" (Just set the windows taskbar to autohide)

VSync and "half resolution" are Off.

AA is set to 4X

World and Texture quality are 150%, detail distances are 100%

Bloom Intensity is 100%. Brightness is 108%

All other settings are "High," "On," or have the slider maxed.
__________________________________________________
"I weary of the chase. Wait for me. I shall be merciful and quick."
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
# 5
07-07-2012, 05:14 AM
Okay thanks for the advice... I have had little trouble since with my system except for the occasional overheating. I really need to get a proper cooling system setup. The one good thing with the system I have is that I am using an Intel? Core? i7 Processor. The motherboard software comes with a program that easily lets me over clock the processor (easytune 6) from gigabyte.com My CPU's default level is 2.79 GHz, though Easy Tune can let me push it up to 3.80 GHz but the problem is if I try that my system shuts down from overheating very quickly

Anyway once again thanks for the input guys.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 745
# 6
07-07-2012, 05:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwuffaus View Post
Okay thanks for the advice... I have had little trouble since with my system except for the occasional overheating. I really need to get a proper cooling system setup. The one good thing with the system I have is that I am using an Intel? Core? i7 Processor. The motherboard software comes with a program that easily lets me over clock the processor (easytune 6) from gigabyte.com My CPU's default level is 2.79 GHz, though Easy Tune can let me push it up to 3.80 GHz but the problem is if I try that my system shuts down from overheating very quickly

Anyway once again thanks for the input guys.
You don't want to overclock with stock cooling.

I'm a big fan of Zalman coolers, but they don't work in some cases because they're very large.

I'm also not keen on overclocking via software, I prefer to do it via bios. (Or in the case of video cards -- the firmware)
__________________________________________________
"I weary of the chase. Wait for me. I shall be merciful and quick."
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
# 7
07-07-2012, 05:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by beezle23 View Post
You don't want to overclock with stock cooling.

I'm a big fan of Zalman coolers, but they don't work in some cases because they're very large.

I'm also not keen on overclocking via software, I prefer to do it via bios. (Or in the case of video cards -- the firmware)
You?re probably right, but since I?m not a pro when it comes to overlocking in bios, I?ve just found it easier to use software. Also I just noticed that I?m a career officer and you?re a commander. What is the difference between a career officer and yourself?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 745
# 8
07-07-2012, 05:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwuffaus View Post
You?re probably right, but since I?m not a pro when it comes to overlocking in bios, I?ve just found it easier to use software. Also I just noticed that I?m a career officer and you?re a commander. What is the difference between a career officer and yourself?
Post count.
__________________________________________________
"I weary of the chase. Wait for me. I shall be merciful and quick."
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 9
07-07-2012, 08:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by beezle23 View Post
Post count.
Career officer is also the Lifetime account holders. The rest of us have ranks compared to our post counts.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
# 10
07-08-2012, 08:18 AM
Has anyone used MSI NVIDIA GT 620 Low Profile Compatible Graphics Card - 2GB.

I maybe getting one tomorrow and would like to know what it's like!

Thanks all

AndyP85
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"The Needs Of The Many Out Way The Needs Of The Few!"
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 PM.