Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 292
On the tribble foundry, I'm unable to move objects to specific coordinates or even certain degrees of rotation. I'm restricted to increments of approximately 0.5 on any axis, and increments of 15 degrees on rotation. This makes it impossible to properly align the new doors in the door frames on the new earth space dock for example, and likely every other similar situation. Will this be like that when it hits holodeck, is there a setting to change, or is this really a bug? It need to be fixed before it goes live.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 292
# 2
07-11-2012, 04:30 PM
Nevermind, I figured it out. I had to click on the "enable translation snap to grid" button at the top right of the foundry screen. Never had to do that on holodeck. I know I saw one other person ask this question, so hopefully they see this.
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 351
# 3
07-11-2012, 04:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by odyssey47 View Post
On the tribble foundry, I'm unable to move objects to specific coordinates or even certain degrees of rotation. I'm restricted to increments of approximately 0.5 on any axis, and increments of 15 degrees on rotation. This makes it impossible to properly align the new doors in the door frames on the new earth space dock for example, and likely every other similar situation. Will this be like that when it hits holodeck, is there a setting to change, or is this really a bug? It need to be fixed before it goes live.
It's not broken, you just have snap to grid and snap to angle enabled. You'll find the buttons for those at the center-top of the map window.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12,511
# 4
07-11-2012, 05:41 PM
yeah this confused me at first too. It's a useful feature, but sometimes I need more fine control in item positioning.

Question: does snap to grid automatically relocate items when you open a mission?
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 589
# 5
07-11-2012, 07:33 PM
Zero,
Can we have this turned off by default like it used to be OR if not, can we have it so we dont have to do it every time we log in? The same goes for the mouse settings
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 351
# 6
07-12-2012, 10:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by castsbugc View Post
Zero,
Can we have this turned off by default like it used to be OR if not, can we have it so we dont have to do it every time we log in? The same goes for the mouse settings
Is the main problem that it doesn't save your settings between editing sessions? That to me seems like a bigger issue than what the defaults are.

Opinions?
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12,511
# 7
07-12-2012, 10:28 AM
Actually, yeah, I did notice that. Every time I logged in to Tribble Foundry it was turned back on IIRC.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 547
# 8
07-12-2012, 11:25 AM
I'm not sure if this is do to a case of old learned habits or not. Would saving those few settings really be worth pushing extra work to get it as a feature? I'm inclined to think no.

But I also don't know if my tendency not to use the snaps unless expressly needed is learned either. If a new player is coming in, are the snaps really easier for them or would they run into the same trouble as the OP not knowing they are on by default?

I know unless I want something to be meshed on perfect degrees I refrain from Snap to Angle. Since the Snap to Grid rarely works to meshing with cryptic maps for me I tend to go freeform and adjust coords as needed. However, I don't make scratch maps. (Or haven't yet.)

In my opinion: Default on Off is best and recalling previous sessions settings is rather moot.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 589
# 9
07-12-2012, 11:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
Is the main problem that it doesn't save your settings between editing sessions? That to me seems like a bigger issue than what the defaults are.

Opinions?
Its session based, I can log in, change the settings and go between the editor and test maps and the setting stays, but if I get disconnected or log out and back in I have to reset the toggles again
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.