Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 114
# 11
07-14-2012, 06:53 AM
bumped.

because unlike most of the reports in this forum, this one is literally game breaking.
>>> UniqueOne - Providing you with easy PVP kills since Feb 2012 <<<
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
# 12
07-14-2012, 03:04 PM
I'm suffering the same issue with the Chase Camera. I fly with my mouse but when I let go of it I like it when the camera snaps back behind my ship. Instead, I fly with my mouse for a few seconds and I can tell exactly when the camera switched back to Free because my ship stops turning with my mouse. I have to lift my fingers off the mouse and click both buttons again. It's very annoying and happens EVERY time I switch back to Chase Camera.

PLEASE FIX. I've already submitted a bug report.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 114
# 13
07-17-2012, 06:55 AM
bump.

gamebreaking bug.

there should have been an emergency downtime to fix this the day of the S6 release. The whole game revolves around our broken view...
>>> UniqueOne - Providing you with easy PVP kills since Feb 2012 <<<

Last edited by realuniqueone; 07-17-2012 at 07:03 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,238
# 14
07-17-2012, 03:34 PM
Bump as this needs fixed!

May the Prophets guide us in these cryptic times....
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 263
# 15
07-17-2012, 04:08 PM
Funny thing is that I read this thread shortly after it had been created and ignored it, because I had completed the third to last mission in the 'Undine Advance' arc, without any cam problems whatsoever. That mission involves both ground and space combat and everything seemed to run as expected, with 'follow target' working as it always had.

Yet today, things were sorely different.

A buddy of mine was finally free to indulge in some STFs with me. I only ever STF with him and we hadn't run an STF together in well over a month. We were on voice chat, as usual, and immediately upon beginning our first STF run he alarmingly asks "WTH happened to 'follow target' cam??!!" At this point, I hadn't even engaged the enemy.

Sure enough, I engage those pesky Borg and my cam was in full-on 'free mode'. Upon completing that first STF, I checked my UI cam options controls and verified that 'follow target' was selected.

Second STF run? Still no 'follow target' love.

After a few runs, I suggested we head to Nakura, to see the Tholians in a ground engagement for the first time, despite the fact that my pal hates ground play. Thankfully, despite fairly bad lag (and I seldom ever experience lag), we saw some Tholians. Yet, I only ever saw them ever so briefly, as I discovered that 'follow target' cam seems to be broken in ground engagements as well.

This seriously needs to be fixed ASAFP!!! Unlike say a missing texture on a ship's bridge or somesuch, this glitch wretchedly hinders game play.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
# 16
07-17-2012, 04:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vyristykin View Post
I'm suffering the same issue with the Chase Camera. I fly with my mouse but when I let go of it I like it when the camera snaps back behind my ship. Instead, I fly with my mouse for a few seconds and I can tell exactly when the camera switched back to Free because my ship stops turning with my mouse. I have to lift my fingers off the mouse and click both buttons again. It's very annoying and happens EVERY time I switch back to Chase Camera.

PLEASE FIX. I've already submitted a bug report.
Not a fix, but a band-aid.

type the following in the chat line:

/bind x camUseChaseCam 1

If the game 'forgets' you had chase cam, you can press the 'x' key to remind it. Change 'x' to any keyboard key you want.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
# 17
07-17-2012, 09:36 PM
I am having the same issue, except that I prefer chase-camera.

It used to be that you could set your ground and space combat to both be set to "Follow Target" and that would fix the issue - after wards you could change them to whatever, and it would work.

This does not work any more.

I have also learned that the camera will reset back to "Free Camera" when...

1.) You enter space combat (always)
2.) You leave space combat (always)
3.) you zone (but only some times)

Having been in contact with PW tech support, I have done everything they said (including the stupid stuff that has nothing to do with the issue).

I have also uninstalled the game, manually deleted all remaining files, manually deleted all registry entries, and re-installed the game without success.

I had a similar issue with setting my "auto attack" to "maintain" or "change cancels". I was able to fix the issue by manually editing the game's local config files (even though the setting appears to be stored on the server). This fixed the auto-attack issue, it does NOT however, fix the camera issue.

In fact, according to the local config files, my camera setting IS set to chase camera... But it is not.

So yes, a fix would be nice.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
# 18
07-17-2012, 09:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bds007 View Post
Not a fix, but a band-aid.

type the following in the chat line:

/bind x camUseChaseCam 1

If the game 'forgets' you had chase cam, you can press the 'x' key to remind it. Change 'x' to any keyboard key you want.
Interesting. Thank you for the tip. Even more interesting, using just /camUseChaseCam 1 by itself seems to (possibly) have actually fixed the issue perminantly for me. At least, it has been going on 30 min since I tried it, and I have done all the things that normally make it change back to free camera, and it still works
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 110
# 19
07-18-2012, 08:59 AM
There seems to be a few settings that are not being kept. One of them, granted not game breaking like the cam, is the 'Mouse Over' option in the HUD tab. I usually keep all the extra names and info turned off for players and NPC, but I like the option of just waving my cursor over them to find out who they are when I need to. However, now I have to select them to get that information, which doesn't help in battle.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 58
# 20
07-18-2012, 09:11 AM
having the same problem
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.