Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Why does "Loading..." take so long?

If you are not sure, please refrain from guessing; I'm a 20 year IT veteran & I have all kinds of guesses.

I'm not asking for a guess, I'm asking someone who Knows! A GM/Mod/Dev or someone who knows what processes are going on besides; loading a Character Selection Screen, because that should only take seconds!

Loading with a progress bar of whatever the heck is taking so long would be informative and greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance for your KNOWLEDGE.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 399
# 2
07-08-2012, 02:24 PM
20 Years knowing IT ... sorry for being impolite, but you should know after these 20 years:
Just saying something is not working, won't lead to any solution without guessing.
There are hundreds of possibilities, the most reasonable your firewall.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
# 3
07-09-2012, 09:46 AM
well ther are 2 things that can cause this
1 the game is downloading new data
2 the game crashed

PS the game has sort of a loading bar its the large numbers at the right side.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelntek View Post
well ther are 2 things that can cause this
1 the game is downloading new data
2 the game crashed

PS the game has sort of a loading bar its the large numbers at the right side.
No it finally loads; this latest one using ~100% CPU for 20 minutes.
There is no numbers anywhere on the screen after CRYPTIC, that only displays "Loading..." and the StarTrek Badge/Symbol.

I believe it is doing a system assessment test of the computer, it at least does the Video Card, if not System I/O; Local Storage, network and CPU, thanks to sysinternals process viewer and other tools.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
# 5
07-14-2012, 06:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelntek View Post
well ther are 2 things that can cause this
1 the game is downloading new data
2 the game crashed

PS the game has sort of a loading bar its the large numbers at the right side.
Not downloading as Net i/o near zero, not crashed as Loading finally finishes. Hmm guesses.

Firewall, yes it is up and set to block baddies.

I use PeerBlock firewall that uses iblocklist level 1 list with the following settings:
Blocking: Anti Peer2Peer, Spyware IPs.
Allowing the following exceptions: Ads, Edu
http://list.iblocklist.com/?list=steam
http://list.iblocklist.com/?list=electronicarts
http://list.iblocklist.com/?list=cn&...chiveformat=gz
The best Solution to this Problem (& funny now the search engine has hits for "Loading...") IS:
"I am stuck in a never ending loading screen, how do I fix this? "

Last edited by glenntle; 07-14-2012 at 06:28 AM.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,069
# 6
07-16-2012, 06:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoroon View Post
There are hundreds of possibilities, the most reasonable your firewall.

What happens when your ping is 60ms ,you have a 120mpps internet connection ,firewall and AV turned off ,the game installed on a ssd and you have to wait like 5 minutes to load ESD or your bridge?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 7
07-16-2012, 06:44 AM
20 year IT vet and you're using Peerblock?

You actually click on those "Want to protect yourself from the FBI?" links over at demonoid and TPB, don;t you?
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.