Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
# 1 Bridge Officer Stations
07-21-2012, 04:26 PM
Is there any way to change a ships bridge officer station?
I.e. I have a Lt, and an Ensign Tactical station on my ship. Can I upgrade these to commander stations??
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,007
# 2
07-21-2012, 09:01 PM
Afraid not. They're designed that way. You have to get a new ship to have better stations.
---
Took 20 minutes to get that screencap and her arm is still doing through the armrest
Dr. Mike's Steak Dinner

35 Starbase Projects done. 715 Projects remaining
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
# 3
07-21-2012, 10:44 PM
@mikewendall is correct: the only way to increase the rank of the slots on your ship is to get a higher-rank ship. That said, even Vice-Admiral ships have Ensign-rank slots. Ultimately, its a way for them to differentiate the different classes of ships - Only cruisers get Commander Engineer slots, only Escorts get Commander Tactical slots, and only science ships (including carriers) get Commander Science slots.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
# 4 Thanks
07-23-2012, 03:38 PM
Thats a bummer... I really want a Dreadnought .. Thats all.. But I'd like to have a full Tactical officer station... Oh well thats the way the game goes.. 8^(
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.