Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,053
# 11
07-27-2012, 06:32 PM
Maybe this is something that I can easily fix when I have editor controls back, but the backdrop for ESD has disappeared from my mission. It now looks like this:

http://starbaseugc.com/wp-content/up...D-BACKDROP.jpg

Mission: "Vulcan Love Slave #9"
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 522
# 12
07-27-2012, 06:43 PM
*Some missing dialogues; both were incidental ones that triggered as soon as the player appeared on a new map.

*Interactive objects that are now very hard to line up correctly that worked fine before (scanning objects where I needed to keep moving around for the interact option to appear and stay available).

*Triggers for background effects not working in the same order they did before.

*Randomly, dialogue boxes that appear when a task is completed don't go away and the next task can't load up. Both times this happened I was forced to leave the game and re-enter to clear up the problem.

Last edited by ajstoner; 07-27-2012 at 07:56 PM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,865
# 13
07-27-2012, 06:51 PM
Just one thing so far, probably not really a bug anyway. When you have Show Message Category checked, and there's a reach text, it comes up in the chat window prefaced with [System][LegacyFloaterMsg]
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
Forum Logic dictates that if the devs don't do what a poster wants, they therefor actively hate what that poster is advocating for.
Forum Logic =/= Real Logic
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,808
# 14
07-27-2012, 07:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
That's the date.
DOH!
Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012 http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=91861979000&dateline=  1340755546
PWE Drone says, "Your STO community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,605
# 15
07-27-2012, 08:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by akrilon View Post
I'm not entirely sure that this is a Foundry specific bug, but I thought I'd post anyway:

- I've noticed that areas of my Foundry mission, where camera shake and rumble had previously been present, no longer shake my screen. Both the camera shake and rumble options are 'on', in my settings, but with no result. The sound FX from the camera shake/rumble assets are still present, just without the screen shake.

I'm not sure if this is a general gameplay bug, or one that's connected to the explosion/camera shake foundry assets.
Were you using a sustained shake or a one time shake?

I am happy to report that 2 of my missions that I tested appear to be fine, camera shakes included, the one missing thing being space objects which I'll need to go back and name.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
# 16
07-27-2012, 08:56 PM
tested one mission - no issues. halfway through a second - none so far.

I do have one concern. is there any particular order these are being republished? I see the first mission I ever made is back, and so are the last 3. are they going in some other order besides chronological?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 17
07-27-2012, 09:03 PM
The Floods at Home. Part 1 (ST-HN9CS9IDR)

On the Theodore Map I have set up a replicators to interact with, it leaving a 'Interact' tab after completing interaction.

http://content.screencast.com/users/...07-28_1104.png

On the St George Map, I have a npc costume contact typing on a consule. The consule is replaced with a generator.

http://content.screencast.com/users/...07-28_1117.png

The Floods at Home. Part 2 (ST-HMVKDJ2ZS)

Same problem with the replicators as I mentioned above on the Amberley and Amberley#2 map.

Katra (ST-HQDDE055W)

I did have this problem before season 6, but it has gotten worse with the latest updates. I selected I npc to portray a role in the diolog comes up find in the editor, but when published it comes up with a different costume. I know I'm the only one with this problem with this mission after others have played it with no effect.

Thanks.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 769
# 18
07-27-2012, 09:56 PM
Can silvers who were former golds fix things when the access was cut? Or did former golds get access to their old stuff since the last time I looked?
___________________

"There is no problem in the universe that can't be solved with a bribe, a paid assassin, or an overpowered fighter." - Chubain from Jumpgate Evolution
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 547
# 19
07-27-2012, 10:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0niusrex View Post
[*]Map transfer will fail for missions where the map mission text wasn't specified and/or the map change dialogs weren't filled in/customized.
  • In all our testing, we found only one project with this problem. It doesn't seem widespread at all.
I take it that was my mission, "One Too Many". And I really REALLY appreciate you catching it and seeing that it was not published with that break in it. At least, I can't find it on Holodeck so I assume it wasn't published.

The last map transfer used the apparent bug in order to leave from anywhere on ESD, I was going to pull it pre-S6 launch (and try to think of a way to fix it) but I was expecting it a week later than it happened.

Again, thank you so much for your care with this Season Transfer. The fact there is this brief moment without player reviews is a real positive as we check on our missions and do not have the current ability to edit them. And if you did make sure my mission didn't publish due to this break, thank you so very much for not leaving it tarnished.

Really, some people may be upset about the time scale but I'm not. Thank you very much for learning and showing the contrary to what so many nay-sayers that appeared post S4 said you were. You in fact, do, give a damn.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 547
# 20
07-28-2012, 12:17 AM
Actual Bug Report:
Edit* This is actually only intermittent. Some maps it works, some maps it doesn't. Example map it doesn't work is the ground map from War Games. The one with the ground clutter. It worked there before however...

Issue: Combat Mobs are no longer returning to their default positions after combat. That is, if a mob goes into combat and survives (ally or foe) they return to their default animations but no in the original location and position. Pre-S6 they would run back to their old positions or would beam to those locations if otherwise too far or inaccessible.

To reproduce (I assume, since I don't have editor access):
1: Create a friendly mob and a hostile mob placed where they will fight one another when they appear.
2: Watch fight. (player participation or popcorn optional)
3: Surviving mobs will stop and stand wherever they were when the combat ends, instead of returning to default location.

Other Notes: Back at launch I think this is how mobs behaved, and we were elated when they changed it so the mobs would return to default positions. It breaks some immersion when your allies start talking to empty space or attempt to repair the walls they were running into instead of whatever tasks they were doing before. I can't remember when the update came through to change their behavior that allowed them to return to old positions.

Edit* Yeah... I tried this on another published mission and there was no trouble. I would say it is due to ground clutter, but the second mission had more than the first. The firsts clutter was actually from map design rather than added props. I'll do more testing around.

Last edited by designationxr377; 07-28-2012 at 02:22 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.