Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 763
# 31
07-28-2012, 01:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehpic View Post
Silver players who had previously been gold, or who have purchased foundry project slots with Dilithium, are able to access the foundry. There was a bug that was preventing players from accessing the foundry, but that was fixed quite a while ago.
I guess mine was part of the 1% too as I can't find it. So when the Foundry editing is enabled again, I can find out why at that time?
___________________

"There is no problem in the universe that can't be solved with a bribe, a paid assassin, or an overpowered fighter." - Chubain from Jumpgate Evolution
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,518
# 32
07-28-2012, 01:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirksplat View Post
The other part in the mission is weird, and I'm not sure what is causing it. There is a sequence where the player orders a drink from the replicator, a drink appears, and then the player drinks the bloodwine. It still works, but now there is a mysterious "interact" prompt that does nothing and never goes away.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirksplat View Post
6. Finally, depending on the drink choice, an object appears in the replicator, such as a bloodwine cup. They are set to disappear with "this component complete" which uses a drinking animation for the toon.

OK, so what happens instead:

3 choices are shown: "Interact" "Order Synthahol" "Order Non-Synth", followed each time by the other choices, each have this mysterious "interact" choice that does nothing.
The "Interact" button next to the replicator probably isn't Foundry-specific. I also noticed this on the Federation starbase. See this thread:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=331501
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,417
# 33
07-28-2012, 01:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by frtoaster View Post
The "Interact" button next to the replicator probably isn't Foundry-specific. I also noticed this on the Federation starbase. See this thread:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=331501
Yeah. My guess is that this is similar to what happened when some turbolifts were showing (non-functional) options to go to the Engineering and Crew decks of the ship interior.

An in-game asset was flagged to generate a certain response on one map (ship interior, I'm thinking? Maybe Bajor ground?) and that asset also appears in Federation Starbases and the Foundry, which brings up the "Interact" option but not the function attached to it, which is mission map specific.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,796
# 34
07-28-2012, 01:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoleviathan99 View Post
Yeah. My guess is that this is similar to what happened when some turbolifts were showing (non-functional) options to go to the Engineering and Crew decks of the ship interior.

An in-game asset was flagged to generate a certain response on one map (ship interior, I'm thinking? Maybe Bajor ground?) and that asset also appears in Federation Starbases and the Foundry, which brings up the "Interact" option but not the function attached to it, which is mission map specific.
interesting. Well, at least that means I don't have to sort through a complex set of triggers. If it's related to the replicator prop, then it would make sense.

Thanks for sharing the info and link everyone.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,417
# 35
07-28-2012, 04:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalolorn View Post
Also, A Will and a Barclay has a bug in the last mission. The entire holodeck has dropped 3-5 meters into the terrain, leaving only me, Barclay, the top of the door, and the upper half of the holodeck, on a brownish, flat terrain.

Also, the thing about Silvers being restricted from Foundry usage is a big, fat lie.
When's the last time you played it? I swore it was that way for me before S6. I'd wager that's not a republish bug directly but a result of a prior update that adjusted both relative and fixed coordinates to a four digit system.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 546
# 36
07-28-2012, 09:10 PM
Kirksplat, what could have happened in yours that I had happen in another mission on Tribble that got published. You're using one of the triggers there that got wonky with the new changes to them, (this component/component what have you) they still work but show a bumb "interact" label. When you go in to edit it, and simply re-select those objects and check the triggers the problem may correct itself. At least, it did when I had that happen to mine.

Leviathan, you're saying the Holodeck was through the ground on the final map? It does it on the first map by design, but the final map it is doing something different and obviously broken. Granted, I didn't play the mission right before launch but I wasn't getting any sign from reviews that there was a problem with it. Hrmmm... interesting.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,805
# 37
07-29-2012, 02:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoleviathan99 View Post
When's the last time you played it? I swore it was that way for me before S6. I'd wager that's not a republish bug directly but a result of a prior update that adjusted both relative and fixed coordinates to a four digit system.
I played it just yesterday, after testing Exploratory Crisis (which seems to have gone without any previously unknown bugs).

Quote:
Originally Posted by designationxr377 View Post
Kirksplat, what could have happened in yours that I had happen in another mission on Tribble that got published. You're using one of the triggers there that got wonky with the new changes to them, (this component/component what have you) they still work but show a bumb "interact" label. When you go in to edit it, and simply re-select those objects and check the triggers the problem may correct itself. At least, it did when I had that happen to mine.

Leviathan, you're saying the Holodeck was through the ground on the final map? It does it on the first map by design, but the final map it is doing something different and obviously broken. Granted, I didn't play the mission right before launch but I wasn't getting any sign from reviews that there was a problem with it. Hrmmm... interesting.
Yes, the first map has some sand, it's had it since Season 5 when I first tried it and is clearly referenced in Barclay's dialogue, but the second one... I played it shortly before S6 release, and it worked perfectly. (unlike yesterday)

Oh, and since you ignored my more shy request in the "How do you make your missions" thread... can I use her in my next mission?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oh, lovely, I can't even requote the Douglas Adams quote I used to have here I WANT IT BACK!!!!
Dalo Lorn
DaloLorn, StarCraft 2 Roleplayer and proud of it.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,796
# 38
07-29-2012, 03:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by designationxr377 View Post
Kirksplat, what could have happened in yours that I had happen in another mission on Tribble that got published. You're using one of the triggers there that got wonky with the new changes to them, (this component/component what have you) they still work but show a bumb "interact" label. When you go in to edit it, and simply re-select those objects and check the triggers the problem may correct itself. At least, it did when I had that happen to mine.

I really do think it might be related to the replicator prop. It also happens in slaves and seductions and that is a really simple trigger with the replicator. Interact with a martini glass spawns a cup of bloodwine and then the character drinks the bloodwine. I do the same thing with the glasses all over the place, and this weird "interact" occurs only near the replicator. I will certainly do what you suggest though.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 123
# 39
07-29-2012, 06:43 AM
This may be just a bug in general, but on all of my missions that involve Romulan Mogai ships, whenever they fire torpedo spreads, they fire photon torpedoes instead of plasma torpedoes.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 546
# 40
07-29-2012, 07:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirksplat View Post
I really do think it might be related to the replicator prop. It also happens in slaves and seductions and that is a really simple trigger with the replicator. Interact with a martini glass spawns a cup of bloodwine and then the character drinks the bloodwine. I do the same thing with the glasses all over the place, and this weird "interact" occurs only near the replicator. I will certainly do what you suggest though.
Oh... yeah, it ... could just be the replicator itself. I wonder if it got a default interact. That'd seem kind of silly but, would make sense in some ways too. At least, I could see it popping up like that. They actually put in the replicator prop to access the replicator menu but without the needed connections to actually do that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalolorn View Post
Oh, and since you ignored my more shy request in the "How do you make your missions" thread... can I use her in my next mission?
Well, considering I don't remember it it's probably less a case of ignore and more a case of didn't see.

So long as you don't make her into something horrific or do anything irrevocable to her go right ahead. If you feel compelled, send details or what have you to me via PM. If it's a simple cameo, I'm not worried. By all means.

As much as I'd love to defend the character to the ends of the earth, I technically don't own her. Cryptic does. So I really appreciate you asking for my permission first. : ]
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.