Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 82
# 1 why??
07-28-2012, 11:57 PM
I've only been playing from around feb/april this year and have really been enjoying the game, but since the last couple of updates i feel the lag and other things have been spoiling it for me, this lag is driving me nuts, i cant even walk straight or fly at all half the time.,
also lost some of the things on the HUD display like the dofs and weapons buttons,
and constantly getting stuck in things,

I have really loved this game and love chatting to my friends in my fleet
but why is it so bad now?? why and the tailor stuff??
i cant afford zen now... what's going on with my favourite game?
Milo Knight -Star fleet Engineer


Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,428
# 2
07-29-2012, 12:26 AM
Have you tried checking your windows task manager to see if a program called Pando Media booster is running while STO is launched? If so, deactivate it from the manager and see if things improve. You could also try changing your proxy (a variable setting in the launcher options menu). Maybe disable on-demand patching in the launcher options menu too while there. Try running the game with your firewall/security deactivated.

What are your system specifications? Graphics card, RAM, CPU etc Have you enabled the beta DX11 mode?

When you say your doff and weapons buttons are 'gone', do you mean disabled or hidden or off-screen? A screenshot would be helpful.

The tailor issues are just bugs which are likely being worked on by the dev team at the moment.
nynik | Join Date: Dec 2009
<Dev> Oaks@dstahl: *checks for CBS listening devices in the office*
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 82
# 3
07-29-2012, 05:14 AM
thanks for the reply nynik,

my pc is an acer quad core 17 , 8 gig ram 1 gig dedicated graphics card amd
radion i think 1 terra byte hd

i looked up and couldnt see that program any where..

normaly you have the ships power, hull and then weopons then the big lot of buttons for your tray thingy where you press shields etc and the bridge oficers above

but now have nothing ,i tried reseting the hud but nothing


http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l6...huddisplay.jpg


this is how it looks when editing it in re arrange hud

http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l6...uddisplay2.jpg
i dont know why there not showing as a pic??
Milo Knight -Star fleet Engineer


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.