Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Cryptic Studios Team
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 57
# 11
08-01-2012, 04:39 PM
We have a fix for this now. It won't make it in time for the next patch, but it should be in the patch after.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 511
# 12
08-01-2012, 04:52 PM
Hopefully you can explain the fix and then ppl on tribble can try and break the fix to see if it holds up.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,542
# 13
08-01-2012, 05:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingtarg View Post
We have a fix for this now. It won't make it in time for the next patch, but it should be in the patch after.
had something to do with disables right? id be interested to hear the details of the fix
gateway links-->Norvo Tigan, Telis Latto Ruwon, Sochie Heim, Solana Soleus
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,325
# 14
08-01-2012, 07:30 PM
Does this mean Fire Energy, Fire Torpedoes and Fire Mines will work separately again?

My setup
Space: Energy Weapons
Mouse 4: Torpedoes
Mouse 5: Mines

It was one of the small things added that I loved so much.
I was once DKnight1000, apparently I had taken my own name so now I'm DKnight0001.
If I ask you a question it is not an insult but a genuine attempt to understand why.
When I insult you I won't be discreet about it, I will be precise and to the point stupid.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 132
# 15
08-03-2012, 07:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingtarg View Post
We have a fix for this now. It won't make it in time for the next patch, but it should be in the patch after.
z

Seriously? This is a prime example of something that could have been released as a "HOTFIX" no?

I have run into this issue on three occasions now, each time just I was getting close to the end of a difficult map against a BOSS ship. Try taking out a Battleship with a friggen turret and mines as your only weapons!!
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,643
# 16
08-03-2012, 08:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsoncutter001 View Post
z

Seriously? This is a prime example of something that could have been released as a "HOTFIX" no?

I have run into this issue on three occasions now, each time just I was getting close to the end of a difficult map against a BOSS ship. Try taking out a Battleship with a friggen turret and mines as your only weapons!!
Hey, not every issue can be easily fixed, no matter the priority or desire it be a hotfix. This is probably one of those bugs.

They're doing the best they can, but they have schedules to keep, and bug fixes can only come when they have the time (and know where it is, how it happens, and how to fix it... that speeds things up).
Was named Trek17, but still an author.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 132
# 17
08-03-2012, 08:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingtarg View Post
We have a fix for this now. It won't make it in time for the next patch, but it should be in the patch after.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trek21 View Post
Hey, not every issue can be easily fixed, no matter the priority or desire it be a hotfix. This is probably one of those bugs.

They're doing the best they can, but they have schedules to keep, and bug fixes can only come when they have the time (and know where it is, how it happens, and how to fix it... that speeds things up).
Apparently they DID have the time as they FOUND the FIX already but it did not make it into the last PATCH in time (their words, not mine).... not that it seems you bothered to read the thread first or anything.... of course, why would you? Shields up all the time when protecting the Cryptic Hull, right? To bad those shields scramble your sensors .
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.