Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 437
Now that we have the ability to use 15 maps per mission instead of 10, I'd like to polish up a mission by adding a couple maps I wanted to when I first created it.

However...

It looks like this can't be done where I would like to place them - at a point about halfway through my story. Everytime I manually drag the map asset to the Story window, no --> <--- bar appears (the indicator that shows an asset can be added) and I get a message as I float the map icon around saying "Complete All" in a gray bar.

Now I know I can add additional maps to the mission, because if I go all the way to the bottom of the Story window, the --> <-- bar shows up very nicely and the map drops right into place with it's associated dialog option. But It just won't do the same above.

I thought I'd try the 'old' way and add an objective - which I could do - but the 'marker's' available are now only for the current map - not the new one - and there is no option to use any others other that what's allocated to the current map. (so the old way seems dead-dead)

Anyone else encounter this? Any 'work arounds' to add a new map to an old mission halfway though a Story?

Thanks for any help!
My consolidated list of game improvements for STO: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=990371
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,533
# 2
08-05-2012, 07:15 PM
set up a objective that you want to use in that map.. thats how I get around that error.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 437
# 3
08-05-2012, 08:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thay8472 View Post
set up a objective that you want to use in that map.. thats how I get around that error.
Can you be more specific?

I've tried doing that (see my fourth paragraph above) - but all I can get it to do is recognize objectives on the previous map (the one in sequence in the Story window) and not the new one I am trying to place.
My consolidated list of game improvements for STO: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=990371
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 343
# 4
08-07-2012, 01:19 AM
Wow, I just started using the Foundry, and it seems like I've already run into several of the problems mentioned on this first page of the forums...NPC path, a whole slew of costume-related requests, and now this. It would really suck having to redo an entire mission just to fit in another map...

Former/Cryptic Name: Captain_Hans_Langsdorff
Founding member, Special Service Squadron
"Fear God and Dread Nought." First Sea Lord, Adm. Jacky Fisher
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,967
# 5
08-07-2012, 07:15 AM
Hmm, I did this the other day and it worked just fine. Created the map in the maps window then in the story tab clicked and dragged it in. Try this though, whenever the editor is back up, try using the little plus button below one of the maps in the story tab.
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
Forum Logic dictates that if the devs don't do what a poster wants, they therefor actively hate what that poster is advocating for.
Forum Logic =/= Real Logic
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.