Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
# 271
08-23-2012, 04:08 PM
I tweeted brandon and got nothing back seems we've been forgotten about and brushed under the do not bother bit. It's poor show when tech support act like robots not actually reading anything.


Original Join Date May 2009 - Real 1000 Day Veteran
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 272
08-23-2012, 04:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bannon3 View Post
Methos, I think you just hit that lucky moment where the launcher comes up thing because I tried the XP compatibility thing last night and got the same old trying to update launcher business. Seems everyone is giving up here and I don't blame them in a way but we should redouble our efforts and start messaging branflakes and other PWE staff until either they ban us or listen. What's thereto lose at this point? We have no game to play.

EDIT: Got this from Support, LMAO:

Hello again,

Thank you very much for your patience in regards to this issue.

Please go to: http://files.startrekonline.com/laun...k%20Online.exe to manually download the launcher.


Please be sure to put the file into your Cryptic Launcher folder; which is typically C:\Program Files (x86)\Cryptic Studios; overwriting the existing file of the same name that is in there. This will be the same folder that also has CrypticError.exe.

Please edit this ticket if you continue having difficulties.

The version numbers of this launcher versus the other are different and my install folder is Public/Games/Cryptic Studios

Still doesnt work anyway, I got excited for a moment and thought this might be a manual launcher, oh well.
Gods below man!!! I too had been hoping that the suggestion PWE Tech Support sent to you would work as well, Bannon3. Alas, no.

And, not only did it not work, but it did not work after I had uninstalled the game (yet again), restarted my system (for about the 1000th time since last Friday morning), downloading and then running a program called 'CCleaner' (which mysteriously zapped about 2.5GB of gods only knows what stuff...no harm done by that...so far); then I reinstalled the game (from the torrent download I still had on my system since last night, running the install.exe as Adminstrator), then I came back here, read your last post again, clicked the link provided and followed those instructions exactly. Only after replacing that STO.exe did I attempt to launch the game.

And still the same godsforesaken "Trying to update the launcher. Please be patient. Tried connecting 2 times." nonsense!!!

Okies, now I'm going to finally call my ISP, as per the supposed work around that PWE sent me, shortly before they sent you an entirely different and ultimately useless work-around.

Not terribly hopeful that it'll make a difference, as I've already read the same suggestion (via my Google research) from PWE, on a forum for another PWE game. The PWE reply posted there was worded identically to the email I got about an hour and a half ago. Signed by Kortuna Turing (or somesuch) and all.

Yet, I'll give my ISP a try and post back with results or a lack thereof.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,172
# 273
08-23-2012, 04:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfc3expert View Post
tracert clearly identifies the issue is with patchserver.

Had friends run tests for my connection external and internal, everything is running at 89% effective this was at peak time.

It is a cryptic switch over issue, last patch killed us.
Actually, my Trace Route from the Silicon Valley doesn't say this at all...

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 37 ms 23 ms 24 ms 76.21.124.1
2 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms te-0-0-0-1-ur13.sanjose.ca.sfba.comcast.net [68.85.190.217]
3 16 ms 11 ms 35 ms te-1-13-0-3-ar01.sfsutro.ca.sfba.comcast.net [68.85.155.38]
4 18 ms 23 ms 24 ms he-1-8-0-0-cr01.sanjose.ca.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.91.229]
5 27 ms 13 ms 14 ms pos-0-1-0-0-pe01.529bryant.ca.ibone.comcast.net[68.86.87.2]
6 51 ms 207 ms 208 ms te7-7.mpd01.sjc04.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.11.109]
7 14 ms 14 ms 30 ms te0-1-0-7.mpd21.sfo01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.5.37]
8 57 ms 57 ms 57 ms te0-0-0-2.mpd21.mci01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.6.37]
9 73 ms 71 ms 71 ms te0-1-0-2.mpd21.ord01.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.186]
10 92 ms 93 ms 93 ms te0-4-0-6.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.45.246]
11 98 ms 93 ms 92 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42]
12 93 ms 92 ms 103 ms 38.111.40.114
13 93 ms 93 ms 93 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

Which brings us back to the Network Connection Quality issue... Evidently Comcast's backbone has a direct connection to the Cogent Communication net. If the Cryptic Patch Server is causing the issue, then why isn't it showing up in this Trace Route???
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 274
08-23-2012, 05:25 PM
On the phone w/my ISP right now. Here's my tracert:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Javier>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 6 ms 8 ms 6 ms 10.110.0.1
2 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms ten0-2-0-6.orld01-ser2.bhn.net [72.31.195.94]
3 18 ms 11 ms 11 ms ten0-15-0-9.orld71-car2.bhn.net [71.44.60.186]
4 9 ms 15 ms 15 ms hun0-7-0-0.orld71-cbr3.bhn.net [72.31.193.24]
5 18 ms 18 ms 18 ms ae-4-11.cr1.atl20.tbone.rr.com [66.109.10.14]
6 22 ms 23 ms 23 ms 107.14.19.36
7 18 ms 18 ms 18 ms 107.14.19.13
8 16 ms 18 ms 16 ms te3-4.ccr01.atl02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.12.
109]
9 31 ms 31 ms 32 ms te0-0-0-1.mpd21.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.40.249]
10 30 ms 32 ms 31 ms te0-1-0-2.mpd21.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.28.226]
11 35 ms 36 ms 36 ms te0-0-0-6.mpd21.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.5.97]
12 43 ms 43 ms 43 ms te0-2-0-1.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.10]
13 42 ms 46 ms 43 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Javier>

Suggestions Grouchyotaku?
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
# 275
08-23-2012, 05:54 PM
Here's an even tricker thing to figure out. Went to a friend's house to test this out as I haven't been able to connect since 8/12/12 and he has the SAME exact ISP and BOOM it connected. So, I got the DNS servers he was connecting to and told my router to use those instead on my network at home NO DICE. The only difference being our IP addresses and the default gateway address. I even renewed and refreshed my IP address and still got the same exact error.

OS: Windows Vista Home Premium SP 2 64-bit
ISP: Charter communications
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 276
08-23-2012, 06:31 PM
This post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~TrailTurtle

Last edited by trailturtle; 08-30-2012 at 10:45 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 277
08-23-2012, 06:34 PM
Alright ladies and gents, I just got off the phone with my ISP, after spending about the past two hours on with 'em! They bounced me from three techs (whom I suspect were based in India) before they finally connected me to a 'Level 3' tech, based right here in my hometown of Orlando.

In a nutshell, this, from PWE Tech Support:

"Hello ,

Please contact your Internet Service Provider about this issue. It may be a good idea to request that your IP traffic be routed through an alternate Domain Name Server (DNS).

If the issue persists, please let us know."

That did not work at all! Yet, hey, I learned how to change my DNS address. So I guess it wasn't a total loss???

I had a lengthy chat with the local ISP tech, describing this problem at length. I even read Escapay14's last post to him, word for word. After our talk, we pretty much concluded that this problem IS NOT RELATED TO OUR RESPECTIVE ISPs. Nor, is it seemingly related to our respective DNS addresses, as I changed mine over to Google's DNS, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Public_DNS
and that made no difference in trying to connect to the patch/login launcher. Yet, I may well try other Open DNS providers and also try not only IPV4, but IPV6 DNS address changes as well. Still, I'm pretty much convinced that's not the root of the problem.

Thing that's been nagging at me since this afternoon is how and why is it that it briefly connected and patched for me earlier this afternoon, when setting the STO.exe's compatibility setting to 'Windows XP (Service Pack 3)', and again briefly with compatibility for 'WXP SP2'???!!

And Escapy14's post is a real doozey!!! I read that to my ISP tech and you could hear his surprise before saying, 'Good luck with figuring that one out!'.

I've got my pal who's been able to connect without problems, about to call me any minute now. We're gonna do a bit more comparative trouble-shooting and then I'll let ya guys know if we somehow find a miracle solution.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 278
08-23-2012, 06:42 PM
Methos, as I said earlier you most likely had the got lucky connect where for a brief window you get through then it all falls apart again, thats why I know its Cryptic and not us. I feel like a rat following a piece of cheese that PWE Support is holding, I keep running but never get the reward i.e. all these "solutions" they keep giving us and we go along and try them. I am not sure I can install STO to a diff directory, last time I tried to install I made a new folder and the game ended up installing itself to C:\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios, nevertheless I am following the cheese and trying this out.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 279
08-23-2012, 06:45 PM
The quoted post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~TrailTurtle
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71

Last edited by trailturtle; 08-30-2012 at 10:49 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
# 280
08-23-2012, 06:48 PM
That was the exact response we had. How can my same EXACT computer connect on the SAME EXACT ISPs in the same network area, just the only noticeable difference being our default gateway and IP (now, at the time our DNSs were different, but they are now the same). It even did all the patches and everything when it was connected at my friend's place just on Tuesday. Yesterday and today on my own network at home with the same install it still wouldn't connect.

The only conclusion I can see from that is that Cryptic/PWE is somehow having some issues with certain gateway addresses and/or IP addresses. I have refreshed and renewed my IP to no avail. I even, for the heck of it, uninstalled the game before renewing and refreshing then after that was done rebooted my router and cable modem and reinstalled the game. Still no connection. Still getting the same error and no launcher.

I'm not knowledgeable enough about these types of things to get any further on my investigation than this so I hope this information helps someone who has more knowledge on the subject so we can ALL be connected to STO and be able to play again.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.