Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
# 281
08-23-2012, 06:54 PM
Ack! Should have stated I'm in MI, for any good that does if we're still thinking it could be a regional thing. Which I don't think it is based on what happened with me...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 282
08-23-2012, 06:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by escapay14 View Post
That was the exact response we had. How can my same EXACT computer connect on the SAME EXACT ISPs in the same network area, just the only noticeable difference being our default gateway and IP (now, at the time our DNSs were different, but they are now the same). It even did all the patches and everything when it was connected at my friend's place just on Tuesday. Yesterday and today on my own network at home with the same install it still wouldn't connect.

The only conclusion I can see from that is that Cryptic/PWE is somehow having some issues with certain gateway addresses and/or IP addresses. I have refreshed and renewed my IP to no avail. I even, for the heck of it, uninstalled the game before renewing and refreshing then after that was done rebooted my router and cable modem and reinstalled the game. Still no connection. Still getting the same error and no launcher.

I'm not knowledgeable enough about these types of things to get any further on my investigation than this so I hope this information helps someone who has more knowledge on the subject so we can ALL be connected to STO and be able to play again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by escapay14 View Post
Ack! Should have stated I'm in MI, for any good that does if we're still thinking it could be a regional thing. Which I don't think it is based on what happened with me...
Intriguing stuff Escapay14! No idea what to make of all that myself. And I'm absolutely certain that we can eliminate this being a geographically regional problem, as those of us who've been struck by this bug seemingly reside all over the place.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
# 283
08-23-2012, 07:12 PM
For what it's worth I am downloading the Unofficial mac version of the game to test it out on my MBP and see if there are some different results. Going on the same network I use my pc on, just with my mac. Who knows! I'll let you all know what happens once it's all downloaded.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 284
08-23-2012, 07:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by methos71 View Post
Bannon3, old pal, I can already tell ya that none of those suggestions are likely to work, sadly.
Oh I know my friend, but I got nothing to do so I will try it then throw it back at Tech Support when it fails. 4 Days to Mass Effect 3 Leviathan DLC!! Then I will stop caring about this for awhile, its getting old and tiring.

There we go, have it installing to C:\Program Files\Cryptic Studios, not that it matters
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 285
08-23-2012, 07:17 PM
Still waiting on my friend's call. And I'm really, really hoping that he does call soon, 'cause he's packing the family off to 'Star Wars Celebration', here in Orlando, as of tomorrow.

Yet, I just noticed something interesting, based on a suggestion my friend had made. He suggested that perhaps this new 'Account Guard' system might have something to do with all this. So, I just popped up to the top of this screen and accessed the 'My Account' link, via Google Chrome (haven't tried it via IE yet). Anyhow, upon getting there, I ignored the fact that it's showing me having a Zen balance of zero and clicked on 'Account Guard' and Chrome came back with 'The webpage is unavailable'.

So, then I did a tracert on that webpage and here's what it came up with:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Javier>tracert secure.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to secure.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.60]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 6 ms 8 ms 6 ms 10.110.0.1
2 14 ms 20 ms 10 ms ten0-2-0-6.orld01-ser2.bhn.net [72.31.195.94]
3 15 ms 23 ms 11 ms ten0-15-0-9.orld71-car2.bhn.net [71.44.60.186]
4 9 ms 15 ms 15 ms hun0-7-0-0.orld71-cbr3.bhn.net [72.31.193.24]
5 18 ms 19 ms 18 ms ae-4-11.cr1.atl20.tbone.rr.com [66.109.10.14]
6 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms 107.14.19.36
7 27 ms 19 ms 16 ms 107.14.19.13
8 36 ms 207 ms 208 ms te3-4.ccr01.atl02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.12.
109]
9 32 ms 31 ms 31 ms te0-3-0-3.ccr22.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.83.201]
10 31 ms 31 ms 34 ms te0-3-0-2.ccr22.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.1.122]
11 39 ms 39 ms 36 ms te0-5-0-2.ccr22.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.42.26]
12 43 ms 43 ms 47 ms te0-1-0-5.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.54]
13 43 ms 48 ms 44 ms te4-2.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.25
4]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Javier>

Note that it times out just like the tracert to patchserver.startrekonline.com.

Not sure if that means anything, but I found it curious.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 286
08-23-2012, 07:21 PM
There is something funky going on with these sites and how certain browsers access them, I cant get into these forums on IE but Firefox is fine. Remember I had this problem in May before the whole account merge or account guard nonsense so I doubt thats it. I WISH WE COULD GET A COMMENT FROM A CRYPTIC EMPLOYEE!!! I would settle for a comment from the kid they sent to get coffee, just somebody for the love of God!

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=363871
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 287
08-23-2012, 07:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bannon3 View Post
Oh I know my friend, but I got nothing to do so I will try it then throw it back at Tech Support when it fails. 4 Days to Mass Effect 3 Leviathan DLC!! Then I will stop caring about this for awhile, its getting old and tiring.

There we go, have it installing to C:\Program Files\Cryptic Studios, not that it matters
Pretty please don't give up on being persistent in resolving this matter Bannon3! Having been a daily reader and occasional poster on these forums since January, I've noticed that the only manner in which any tech issues get resolved around here is when players are united in their persistence to either find a solution or persistent enough to pressure the Devs and Techs towards resolving a problem.

We must remain persistent and vigilant, 'cause it's certainly not looking as though the folks at Cryptic/PWE have been!
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
# 288
08-23-2012, 07:26 PM
As I suspected, putting it on my MBP got the same exact results as I get on my pc. Oh well. It was worth a shot I suppose.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 289
08-23-2012, 07:32 PM
Hey here is what I get, its alot different than your results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Chris>tracert secure.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to secure.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.60]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms Wireless_Broadband_Router.home [192.168.1.1]
2 5 ms 4 ms 4 ms 10.9.44.89
3 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms G11-0-2-790.BSTNMA-LCR-07.verizon-gni.net [130.8
1.109.48]
4 7 ms 6 ms 6 ms so-0-3-0-0.BOS-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.2
9.252]
5 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 0.so-0-2-0.XL3.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.16.137]
6 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms POS6-0.GW5.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.25.69]
7 12 ms 11 ms 9 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [65.207.236.58]
8 12 ms 9 ms 11 ms border11.te8-1-bbnet2.bsn.pnap.net [63.251.128.1
04]
9 22 ms 16 ms 16 ms cryptic-3.border11.bsn.pnap.net [216.52.61.78]
10 11 ms 11 ms 11 ms secure.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.60]

Trace complete.

I dont know why but it stops at Line 10

EDIT: I sent support the results of our 2 traces

Last edited by bannon3; 08-23-2012 at 07:35 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,851
# 290
08-23-2012, 07:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by methos71 View Post
...
12 43 ms 43 ms 43 ms te0-2-0-1.ccr21.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.10]
13 42 ms 46 ms 43 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
...

Suggestions Grouchyotaku?
Hard to say... You're making it to same gateway as my Trace Route did, but.... (it almost seems like your ISP is throttling the connection... Now, if they were actually throttling the connection, would you expect them to tell you this???)

Last edited by grouchyotaku; 08-23-2012 at 07:54 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.