Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
# 401
08-29-2012, 05:57 AM
Tryed to login tonight with no luck was working great this morning
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 21
# 402
08-29-2012, 05:59 AM
Hey there man yes i do know the commador and even vic 20 pc however im having the same problem with my launcher not opening or even launching i cant seem to find the file yourself looked at i found a few things however i dont know what to move get rid of or fix to make this work any help would be great i mean this happend to me 2 months ago also it took 3 weeks then all of a sudden it worked im at aloss lol 2nd time in three months
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 403
08-29-2012, 06:29 AM
Well my victory was short lived, I can get into the game even did an event now when I try to enter an explore mission or go to the fleet base I get a Server Disconnect with an Idle Connection or something, this game is just plain broken. I think I am done with it.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
# 404
08-29-2012, 06:38 AM
Good lord I can't believe this problem has been going on for 16 days for other people and my grieving over it for the last 4 hours seems insignificant now. Been reading the whole thread hoping for a solution. I was about to go as far as reinstalling the game only to see others have tried it as well to no avail.
For a few days now, every time I log off to switch characters, there would be times the game would just hang then inform me that it could not connect to the account server and repeated logins would show the same message. I usually just rectify the problem by exiting then restarting the client. It is only now that the launcher has continuously failed to connect and bypassing it by clicking the gameclient.exe in the folders didnt help at all. The game would run but it would not connect at all.

Now we all know its not the ISP's fault coz alot here from different places had experienced the same problem.
At first I thought that it might be my account itself that has a problem. So to test stuff out, I bypassed the launcher and click gameclient.exe itself. I logged in and then tried logging in my friend's account (which he gave to me since he doesnt play anymore) and same problem.
I only have a PW account but one thing i noticed was that i would click on cryptic account on purpose just to see what happens when logging in. It doesnt even tell me that I dont have a Cryptic account or even verify my account name n password at all.
Something is stopping their servers from getting my info. ANd its definitely in their system and not ours. That is what the devs should focus on. Whatever that thing is.

I hope the devs take a more direct action towards this problem already and not just wait to read on tickets and give out generic responses
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 21
# 405 crappy twice in 3 months
08-29-2012, 07:39 AM
Hello im still not able to get my launcher to open update or anything it keeps timing out i downloaded the exe file from rapid share like it said and still no love this is not the first time this has happend 2 months ago i was off sto for 3 weeks due to this same error ive reinstalled reset all my ip configs and everything even did a system restore to before the launcher messed up still wont connect it keeps saying internet connection but thats not it obviously or i wouldnt be here lol but really what happend to me it seems like a blind blanket ip ban or something and im not the only one as you can see so its not all of our programs at once it has to be something on thier end just reset your servers and try again or something guys and yeah the generic replies kill me you tell them wats wrong and they tell you to do things you cant do even if you wanted too i mean force verify ok the launcher wont open let alone let me change settings lol
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 406
08-29-2012, 07:49 AM
After my last post the lightbulb went on and I remembered a trick from before, I enabled the Proxy and the game seems to be fine for now.......................................
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 21
# 407
08-29-2012, 07:51 AM
ok but how do i activate the proxy and all if i cant get my launcher to open ? if you could please help me with this im not sure how cause i use a 3g device so as far as waiting on my ip to get picked up i have no idea how that works but if you could help me i would be greatfull you can email me at thomasthewolf@live.com please and thank you and if it works and im back online ill make it up to you with items or something we will talk about it i hope lol

Last edited by thomasthewolf80; 08-29-2012 at 07:54 AM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 243
# 408
08-29-2012, 08:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bannon3 View Post
Well I went for it overnight and what do you know? The launcher popped right up and is patching, although it says I dont have javascript enabled? I have Java installed and running, so I dont know what that means, so far it isnt hindering anything. I am not getting my hopes up it could just break again tomorrow.

Okay I am in and all seems good, methos you can add me as a buddy I have several chars but use Ransom@Race1 that way I will be in there no matter who I log on with!
Quote:
Originally Posted by bannon3 View Post
Well my victory was short lived, I can get into the game even did an event now when I try to enter an explore mission or go to the fleet base I get a Server Disconnect with an Idle Connection or something, this game is just plain broken. I think I am done with it.
Bannon3, with any luck, enabling Javascript will resolve the last glitch you described. To enable Javascript, go into Internet Explorer, click on the gear in the upper right hand corner, scroll down and open 'Internet Options', click on the 'Security' tab, make sure you have the 'Internet' icon (earth) highlighted, then click on the 'Custom Level' radio button, then scroll down to the 'Scripting' section (very near to the bottom of that list) and look for 'Scripting of Java applets' and make sure that circle is filled. Then click 'ok', then 'apply' and another 'ok' to exit.

Not sure if all that will help, but from what I've read, STO does somehow use Javascript. Best to make sure it's running anyhow.

I'll make sure to add you, if I'm able to get back in today. I got in twice yesterday (once for about 9 hours and then again for about 3 more). Funny thing about the second login...that little white 'Cryptic Autoupdate Launcher' window popped up and said 'Trying to update the launcher...Tried connecting 1 time.' and then the login launcher popped up as it should. Literally happened so quickly that if I had blinked, I would've missed it. Still about gave me a heart attack when I saw that nasty bit again, if only for a second!

As for this problem, in general, it's disturbing to note that this problem seems to be growing. This thread is nearly at 40 pages now. For a while, it seemed like it was just Bannon3, Averydd and I knocking heads trying to solve this. Yet, since I was able to connect, night before last, quite a few new folk have sadly popped into this thread.

Whatever user-side workarounds there might be, whether changing IP addresses or getting a buddy's functioning STO.exe, the very root of this problem is pretty clearly on Cryptic/PWE's end. From everything I have gathered, over the course of a little over the past 2 weeks, this has been an on again, off again problem since this game launched in 2010! It would behoove Cryptic/PWE to put an end to this problem, once and for all.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 114
# 409
08-29-2012, 09:32 AM
IT'S DEAD JIM!

I have proxy already enabled, but still can't open the launcher today.
>>> UniqueOne - Providing you with easy PVP kills since Feb 2012 <<<
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
# 410
08-29-2012, 09:32 AM
wahaha! whats going on here?
there are posts spawning like hell!

i still have the suspicion that Cryptic/PWE is kinda blocking some of the ip?s...

the problem with the whole "ipconfig"-issue is that this will only result in giving you a new local ip adress if you are behind a router. i don?t quite know about how this works on a coble modem as i never had one but the usual way to connect to the internet is like this:

you have a box connected to the connector in the wall, this is usually (if you have a dsl connection) a dsl modem, might be a combination of dsl modem and router. this device (or, if it is not a combination of modem and router the router connected to this instead) will hand out local ip?s for the intranet, LAN. it gets however 2 ip?s: one lokal for your LAN and one public for your WAN access (World area network vs. Lokal area network) from your ISP.
i think that maybe Cryptic/PWE is blocking some of these ip?s as i could reconnect after my dsl modem got a new public ip from my ISP (and some of the others here too).

The tricky part is to get a new public ip or even verify that you have the same one you had when this issue started. you can determine your public ip on some webpages like http://www.whatsmyip.org/ or by going to your dsl-modems web-frontend (usually to find via 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1, may be different on your configurations).

you can log on to the device and do a short dis- and reconnect there. it might be possible that you can tell the device to get a new ip.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.