Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 343
# 461
08-30-2012, 05:03 PM
same here w/ windows 7. help!
Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 343
# 462
08-30-2012, 05:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bannon3 View Post
If we all get back in we should get together and celebrate at Club 41, Romulan Ales all around! Or form a Fleet, the Disgruntled Starfleeters lol!
all for it. PS this happened after CRYPTIC did "mantanince" on sto
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
# 463
08-30-2012, 06:09 PM
I'm still out. The download and install resulted in more ever-depressing epic fail. I see that there was even a maintenance period that solved nothing. Awesome.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
# 464
08-30-2012, 06:24 PM
hello all

this was the error i was getting

http://i878.photobucket.com/albums/a...5/STOerror.png

I play Flight sim alot, and several of my addons- as well as flight sim itself requier running as Administartor to work. STo never requiered this. but i tried it anyway. And i can now log on.

Right click the .exe and run it as Admin if your useing Windows Vista/7. not shure if its 32 or 64bit specific.

you may also try Right clicking on the exe (or desktop short cut) select properties. on the compatibilty tab check the box titled Run this programe as administrator. Then click apply.

note if the account your useing is not the Admin acount on your PC. you will need the Admin accounts password.

this worked for me. and i hope it helps yall. if not, all i can say is keep pestering the tech guys
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
# 465
08-30-2012, 06:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by desparoto View Post
hello all

this was the error i was getting

http://i878.photobucket.com/albums/a...5/STOerror.png

I play Flight sim alot, and several of my addons- as well as flight sim itself requier running as Administartor to work. STo never requiered this. but i tried it anyway. And i can now log on.

Right click the .exe and run it as Admin if your useing Windows Vista/7. not shure if its 32 or 64bit specific.

you may also try Right clicking on the exe (or desktop short cut) select properties. on the compatibilty tab check the box titled Run this programe as administrator. Then click apply.

note if the account your useing is not the Admin acount on your PC. you will need the Admin accounts password.

this worked for me. and i hope it helps yall. if not, all i can say is keep pestering the tech guys

Nope, nothin. Thanks for the try though.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 466
08-30-2012, 07:43 PM
This post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~TrailTurtle
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=88893130000&dateline=  1345969906

Last edited by trailturtle; 08-30-2012 at 10:56 PM.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
# 467
08-30-2012, 08:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by miloguy View Post
The quoted post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~TrailTurtle


Reboot! Yeaaaahhhhhh!!!! WoOOOOoo!! We're on the right track now fellas. Sage advice commin' out the pipeline now.

Last edited by trailturtle; 08-30-2012 at 10:57 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 36
# 468
08-30-2012, 08:39 PM
anybody that manages to get in please post your launcher publicly so the rest of us may benefit. Thank you thank you thank you very very much in advance.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
# 469
08-30-2012, 08:41 PM
Have we tried a new launcher file that the update has already been performed on? If someone could hook us up with one of those, that would be awesome.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 36
# 470
08-30-2012, 09:23 PM
I have done more research on this and there may indeed be an IP ban. If you do a traceroute (tracert) to the patchserver.crypticstudios.com and you find "cogentco" in the list it seems they may be blocking people. it at least is a common point for those of us not getting in for no reason. The suggestion is to send a support request with your ISP name and a copy of the traceroute to the support people at cryptic so they can fix this.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.