Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
for 3 or 4 days I've been trying everything I can to log into Star Trek Online from updating EVERYTHING to downloading it from different places and reinstalling the game.

I found a link where someone else was having an issue with Display Fusion causing Star Trek Online to crash while trying to log in through the game launcher. he solved it by closing Display Fusion and when I did the same it solved my issue to.


Display Fusion is a program that let's you have more than one background when displaying more than one monitor, and a bunch of other display features. I suggest anyone having issues logging in to close any programs that effect their display.


[Source]
http://www.displayfusion.com/Discuss...f-5531301d5017
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
# 2
08-30-2012, 09:56 AM
if this solves many other people's log in issues I would like this to become a [sticky].
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 3
08-31-2012, 12:03 AM
i forgot where to disconect one monitor from the pc , i have windows 7 home premium

i have 2 screens but i doubt this is the issue
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=88893130000&dateline=  1345969906
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 85
# 4
08-31-2012, 01:00 AM
on the machine that is being affected I only have a single display; and I don't have display fusion
Richard Silk, EU Liaison Officer, TOS Veterans Fleet
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 5
08-31-2012, 07:26 AM
what is display fusion?
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=88893130000&dateline=  1345969906
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
# 6
08-31-2012, 10:21 AM
you follow the cord behind the monator to the back of the tower and if you have a video card it should be near the bottom but if you have onboard video it would be on the left side
depending on your computer here are a few images of what it should look like.

first link is the one that should be in your computer.
the second link is the wire or plug that should be plugged into the computer.

http://media.wiley.com/Lux/28/80328.image1.jpg
http://www.pctotvconverter.org/wp-co...-cable-pic.jpg

http://news.cnet.com/i/bto/20070809/...mi_540x405.jpg (the bottom smaller plug)
http://www.turtlebeach.com/kb_upload/image/hdmi.jpg

http://media.wiley.com/Lux/27/80327.image0.jpg
http://img.ehowcdn.com/article-new/e...et-800x800.jpg
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
# 7
08-31-2012, 10:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedofheat View Post
on the machine that is being affected I only have a single display; and I don't have display fusion
could you have any other programs that effect your display or background?
perhaps something that changes your background automatically, or in any way controls display features?
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
# 8
08-31-2012, 10:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by miloguy View Post
what is display fusion?
here is a video I found. it only shows the basic functions I think you get for free but you can buy it and get a bunch more. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4LP88rKXw_Y

Last edited by woulfgang; 08-31-2012 at 01:12 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.