Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
# 1 Cannot Change Ship's Costume
08-30-2012, 09:50 AM
Hi,

Since, right around, the Fleet Week update (2-3 weeks ago?) my Armitage and Odyssey had their costumes changed and not by me. I have tried going to spacedock and PAYING to change it back to the way I like it does nothing.

In fact, the ships appear correct while at the shipwright just not in space. I've made changes to the ship costume just to try a change. It looks fine while in SD but, not in space. They have the same costume that first appeared after the update.

And now, with the Armitage, I cannot even purchase new colors if any Armitage parts are part of the costume. I already own the Armitage costume. It says that I have to purchase the costume for a zero cost but, the system won't allow it.

I have other ships and I am unwilling to try them as I do not want to have their costumes mucked-up too.

I have filed a GM report and also a bug report. I have not had any response.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 36
# 2
09-01-2012, 09:51 PM
You're not alone

I cannot change my armitage costume. It will prompt me stating that it requires a special costume pack (armitage), but will not let me confirm / pay for the changes (which are EC only).

Definitely a bug
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
# 3
09-02-2012, 09:56 AM
I had a similar problem with the char tailor, said I had to purchase changes for 0 ZEN and xxx amount of EC and it would not accept, happened with every char. It went away after a few restarts of the game... /shrug
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
# 4
09-02-2012, 11:00 AM
Ditto here. I tried to change the skin on my Armitage, and it says I need to buy the skin. So, I click Buy and it says I already have it.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,806
# 5
09-02-2012, 11:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by errooc View Post
Hi,

Since, right around, the Fleet Week update (2-3 weeks ago?) my Armitage and Odyssey had their costumes changed and not by me. I have tried going to spacedock and PAYING to change it back to the way I like it does nothing.

In fact, the ships appear correct while at the shipwright just not in space. I've made changes to the ship costume just to try a change. It looks fine while in SD but, not in space. They have the same costume that first appeared after the update.

And now, with the Armitage, I cannot even purchase new colors if any Armitage parts are part of the costume. I already own the Armitage costume. It says that I have to purchase the costume for a zero cost but, the system won't allow it.

I have other ships and I am unwilling to try them as I do not want to have their costumes mucked-up too.

I have filed a GM report and also a bug report. I have not had any response.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
By any chance, are you running the M.A.C.O. ship shield with 'visuals enabled'? If so, turn the visuals for the shield off and that should solve your issue (at least it did for me.)

If you're not running with the M.A.C.O. ship shield, disregard this.
Formerly known as Armsman from June 2008 to June 20, 2012 http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=91861979000&dateline=  1340755546
PWE Drone says, "Your STO community as you have known it is ended...Display names are irrelevant...Any further sense of community is irrelevant...Resistance is futile...You will be assimilated..."
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 95
# 6
09-12-2012, 08:10 PM
I'm having the same problem - and I had it before, but it went away. I was able to use the nacelles and saucer previously.

Sadly, STO support seems to be... very... lax. :S
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 7
09-14-2012, 05:29 PM
This is a known issue that we're trying to resolve. In the meantime, if the ship is one you've purchased from the C-Store/ account wide unlocks (NOT fleet ships, lock box ships, Anniversary Odyssey, etc -- those that are not account wide unlocks), please discharge the ship and reclaim it.

Thanks for your patience.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Hi Branflakes, I know this an older thread, but I was wondering if there were any solutions to this problem yet. I haven't tried the MACO shield thing, because I dont have the ability to enable visuals for the ship parts, at least not that I know of. And I did buy my Armitage through the C-Store and just want to make sure that if I have to discharge my ship that I'll be able to reclaim it without paying for it again, or having some weird system hassle.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.