Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 440
# 11
10-05-2012, 12:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodentmaster View Post
By that logic, it can't be overtasking the CPU. It's using LESS!

Definitely some coding problem. I really am suspecting an endless loop or recursive loop at this point. I mean, what else would act like that? Only thing is if it were endless or recursive i think it might increase CPU utilization and might not go away when you closed the screen. So that doesn't really fit perfectly either (as far as theories go).
My guess is might have to do with how the UI handle's the threads between the CPU and the engine, GPU wise that would simply be due to it having to render less when the window is open and in-focus.
Click to visit Subspace-Radio
Twitter | Blog | Original Join Date: Dec 2007 | Gaming Setup | Raptr Profile | Gamer DNA
The opinions expressed in my posts are my own views and do not reflect on any other entity(s) or person(s) I may or may not represent at the time.
Specialist
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,525
# 12
10-05-2012, 03:28 PM
I checked mine out.

Overview tab: 77% GPU usage, 54% usage in core 1 (typically STO), used 2862 MB
Doffs with close to 300 doffs: 18% GPU, 18% core 1, used 2906 MB

Assume RAM stays the same. I toggled back and forth between tabs and noticed the massive drop in CPU and GPU utilization every time. It went up and down as soon as I went to or from that page.

Near as I can figure that means the game isn't sending anything to be computed. Some kind of internal code slow-down. Otherwise the CPU/GPU would just crunch through it. No input = no output, hence the low fps. I was getting about 12. Otherwise I'm pretty well capped at 60 (monitor max).
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,413
# 13
10-09-2012, 06:52 AM
Huh. Then I wonder if it's a slowdown on their end, kind of like the Fleet Bank slowdown.

"Don't let them promote you. Don't let them transfer you. Don't let them do anything that takes you off the bridge of that ship, because while you're there... you can make a difference." - James T. Kirk
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,142
# 14
10-09-2012, 10:00 PM
yep, same thing.
Seems like some parts of coding were outsourced to somewhere else
Grinding for MkIV epic gear?
Ain't Nobody Got Time for That


Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 440
# 15
10-09-2012, 11:04 PM
I was right to check the CPU/GPU usage then since the same is happening on your machines aswell. Should help the UI Code team narrow it down, since as I said before it does need a performance update (granted a few things have been moved around/added/removed but its still essentially the same UI since beta).
Click to visit Subspace-Radio
Twitter | Blog | Original Join Date: Dec 2007 | Gaming Setup | Raptr Profile | Gamer DNA
The opinions expressed in my posts are my own views and do not reflect on any other entity(s) or person(s) I may or may not represent at the time.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 503
# 16
11-01-2012, 10:46 AM
Coming from CO, the answer is more or less simple:

The UI elements as a whole in CO/STO absolutely suck system resources out of PCs. It's a severe engine design fault.

Example: During our giant open world boss fights in CO (so 50-75 people in the same zone all right next to each other), FPS drops to the teens or less unless you do two things.

1) Disable all player names over everyone's head (normally on by default).

2) Disable all damage number floaters (normally on by default).

According to someone who ripped open the main hogg files, all UI text is forced anti-aliased and is transparent. In large numbers, this utterly kills FPS on any and all rigs.


Also in CO, anything that the system has to check on (say, with costume unlocks), apparently checks so every single frame. If you search for costume unlocks on the auction house, expect your FPS to drop into the teens. I'm guessing this applies to the DOFFs as well, as they're always being 'checked up on' in the background.


TLDR: The guys who designed the UI in the Cryptic engine did a terrible, terrible job. The above issues have been around in CO since Day 1.

Last edited by somebob; 11-01-2012 at 10:49 AM.
Specialist
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,525
# 17
11-01-2012, 02:04 PM
In S6 they hosed it. Before that it was fine. In S6 the following began:

For a MINOR change in the actual graphics (some of the backgrounds behind items, some color changes) the FPS tanks in both doff roster list AND the foundry missions list.

On top of this, the UI stopped reading preferences. It defaulted back to default settings. This means that among other things, names stopped displaying over other players' heads on the ground, mines, small ships, shuttles, etc, stopped getting outline reticles, names, and health bars. Looking in your HUD options there are all still checked properly, but the game refuses to read them properly or follow their settings. If you UN-check the properties and RECHECK them right afterwards, then apply your settings, it would follow them.

.... for a while. It would quite frequently snap back to a default setting again, making you go BACK into the stupid HUD setting and uncheck/recheck it all, over again. I've had to do that a couple dozen times since S6 launched.

In S5 there were none of these glitches and slow-downs. The few minor graphics changes they did in S6 screwed the entire interface over.


So it's not a problem that's been here since beta. It's a recent S6 garbage code problem.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 636
# 18
11-02-2012, 12:10 PM
Yeah, ( Click Here )

| Join Date: January 2009 | Computer | Fleet: Broken Wings |

Last edited by mewi; 11-02-2012 at 02:13 PM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.