Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
# 571
10-08-2012, 07:22 PM
Hey guys,

I'm having this same issue on Champions.

It tries to connect twice then tells me it can't connect to the patchserver.

I've run the tracert and seems like it's getting stuck at the cogent place.

So I called Cogent and the rep ran some tests and called me back. He said it's something from Cryptic's IP that is blocking me.

Here's the thread over on the Champions forum:

http://co-forum.perfectworld.com/sho...d.php?t=185471

I've reported the IP issue on my Support Ticket and included screenshots of the Tracers, just waiting for a response.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
# 572
10-08-2012, 08:14 PM
Using a VPN, I'm patching now!!!

Thanks for posting it!

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...ee#post5761811

Last edited by emeraldfusioncoh; 10-08-2012 at 08:26 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
# 573
10-09-2012, 07:46 PM
So this problem still exists for me ...is there still no fix for this ?? I have not played for almost 2 months , is this vpn thing really the only option ?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
# 574
10-09-2012, 08:12 PM
vpn didn't do jack to help with this fix ~!
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,195
# 575
10-10-2012, 09:42 AM
Hi Everybody

never had any problems launching the game until this morning the message in the launcher says this

Unable to start game client the parameter is incorrect


any ideas what this means ?
Jellico....Engineer ground.....Da'val Romulan space Sci
Saphire.. Science ground......Ko'el Romulan space Tac
Leva........Tactical ground.....Koj Romulan space Eng

JJ-Verse will never be Canon or considered Lore...It will always be JJ-Verse
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
# 576
10-10-2012, 09:50 AM
i played last night just fine. this morning i cannt get it to patch
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
# 577
10-10-2012, 05:47 PM
Well I am Currently downloading patches thanks to a response from PW... Dunno if its going to fix my problems or not but here ya go ~!!

http://techsupport.perfectworld.com/
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,507
# 578
10-12-2012, 07:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivvas View Post
Try this, it seems to work just fine for STO.
The original post is here.

Check this out.

Step 1:
Google Hotspotshield

Step 2:
Install the free VPN

Step 3:
Run the VPN software and connect. Once connected you are routing traffic through the VPN. You can verify by checking your external IP by Googleing "What's my IP"

Step 4:
Lauch the STO launcher. It should start updating and patching.

Step 5:
Once the patch is complete, turn off the VPN connection. Once disconnected, you should be on your normal internet. You can verify by checking your external IP by Googleing "What's my IP" - it should be different than your VPN IP address.

Step 6:
Press the PLAY button.


Just FYI- after you patch, you will STILL be unable to run the BLR launcher without first launching the VPN service. Just make sure you shut it off after the launcher is launched or you will be playing the game through the VPN! This will lag you really bad in game... Ohh, and for those who think I can just launch STO from the STO.exe after a patch, it will not work for me without first launching the launcher and pressing play...

It took me weeks to get this working. I hope I help a few people out!!!
Thanks this helped me when I encountered this issue (again). I found that I did not have any adverse latency issues when playing while using the vpn (which is very seamless and hassle free).

Its annoying and disappointing that I need to use this at all for the launcher and game to function correctly now.
nynik | Join Date: Dec 2009
<Dev> Oaks@dstahl: *checks for CBS listening devices in the office*
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
# 579
10-12-2012, 10:15 PM
to sivvas you saved me a bunch of money i was fixing to shell out for a new router.
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
# 580
10-22-2012, 11:04 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by philchap View Post
to sivvas you saved me a bunch of money i was fixing to shell out for a new router.
You're welcome. Glad I could help.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.