Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 170
# 1 Can't take screenshots
07-02-2012, 07:48 AM
I'm no longer able to take screenshots, either with my printscreen button, or with the in-game command. Is this issue affecting anyone else, or has it and is there a way I can fix it?

Celebrating Over 10 Years of Star Trek Gaming
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 170
# 2
07-06-2012, 03:11 PM
Really? No one else is having this problem?

Celebrating Over 10 Years of Star Trek Gaming
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
# 3
10-17-2012, 03:09 PM
I'm having this problem too, and it's really annoying actually. I like to take photos to share on Facebook (I'm sure this is allowed, it's advertising the game!) but ever since the last update I haven't been able to.

Usually I press "print screen" on keyboard, this creates a jpg in the folder C:\Users\Public\Games\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\screenshots

But isn't adding any more.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
# 4
02-20-2013, 12:14 PM
I'm having this problem now, I'm pressing the prntscrn button, the screen flashes white as if to take a picture, but when I go to the screenshots folder it's only showing pics ive taken previously. All of which can be found on my Facebook page. I guess I should just uninstall the game and reinstall it. Someone tell me there is a fix before I do this.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 959
# 5
02-20-2013, 01:01 PM
Have you take 999 screenshots? If so, you need to move the old ones to a different folder first.
_________________________________________________
[Kluless][Kold][Steel Heels][Snagtooth]
[Louis Cipher][Outta Gum][Thysa Kymbo][Spanner][Frakk]
[D'Mented][D'Licious]
Joined October 2009. READ BEFORE POSTING
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.