Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 798
# 11
10-19-2012, 02:14 PM
First attempt: "Too Many Attempts, Please Try Again Later."
CHARACTER GRID (@Lord-Ice):
___ |___ _ Fed ____| ____ _KDF __ ____| Rom
Tac_|_Thomas Hale_| __ __Illusion _____| Silence (K)
Eng | ___Antilles _ _| _ Mirror Rygobeth__| N'Vek (F)
Sci _| __ Rygobeth _| _Lukor Son of Q'Tar | Devala (F)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 210
# 12
10-19-2012, 02:15 PM
Working as intended.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 702
# 13
10-19-2012, 02:18 PM
Too many attempts on my first attempt to log in.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
# 14
10-19-2012, 02:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by suaveks View Post
First login attempt:
"Too many attempts; please try again later."

Well, that's it for me I guess...
Same problem
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 493
# 15
10-19-2012, 02:25 PM
Rephic posted in another thread that they were working on it, but they removed the thread. Sort of weird...
1hr of work @NYS Min Wage 7.25 = 725 Zen
725 x 102 (or current exchange rate) DL = 73950 DL <- can you earn that per hour in game?

Join Date: Sep 2009 - I want my changeling lava lamp!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 189
# 16
10-19-2012, 02:28 PM
Not at all surprised to find "Too many attempts: please try again later" this is going to be one of the most popular additions to STO especially when we can do DOFF missions with it

Edit: I for one will be testing it with an iPhone 3GS

******** I will be editting this post with a running feedback of my efforts to use the gateway with an iPhone 3GS ********

Okay I can access it now, but the front screen does not scroll on an iPhone 3GS (latest OS). It cuts off at "Unselect this if you are using a" and attempting to scroll causes a grey back ground to rise causing more text to cut off but goes away if you release.

One time code added hit the "GO" button on the iPhone and... nothing. Not able to scroll to see if there is a button i can click on the website. and while typing this "Gateway is Under Maintenance"

(if I'm being a pest please let me know, i really really want this to work)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Try again

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Still no joy, same problem as above

The problem seems to be that i'm only scrolling the background and not the pop-up window. When I view it in landscape mode I can see a bit more but i cannot get past the "browser name" field.

I've started using alternative browsers, Opera Mini for the iPhone, its working better but i get disconnected

Progress with the build in browser of the iPhone 3GS i can enter my one time code but it results in a blank popup.

Last edited by claransa; 10-19-2012 at 03:11 PM.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 17
10-19-2012, 02:39 PM
Try again

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 733
# 18
10-19-2012, 02:45 PM
Quote:
You do not have any active characters at this time. Please log in to Star Trek Online to create one.
So... I guess I have to log in first? Is this like that thing where we couldn't access Zen offers even with a lifetime account because the new feature didn't count things that happened before it existed?
Join Date: July 29 2008
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 798
# 19
10-19-2012, 02:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Try again

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
I got in once, then (when I logged out to change characters) I got the dame error.
CHARACTER GRID (@Lord-Ice):
___ |___ _ Fed ____| ____ _KDF __ ____| Rom
Tac_|_Thomas Hale_| __ __Illusion _____| Silence (K)
Eng | ___Antilles _ _| _ Mirror Rygobeth__| N'Vek (F)
Sci _| __ Rygobeth _| _Lukor Son of Q'Tar | Devala (F)
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 20
10-19-2012, 02:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by felderburg View Post
So... I guess I have to log in first? Is this like that thing where we couldn't access Zen offers even with a lifetime account because the new feature didn't count things that happened before it existed?
You have to have characters on Tribble Check out the OP of this thread again for information on how to transfer a character from Holodeck to Tribble.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.