Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 35
# 1 AutoFire in Space..... or not
11-04-2012, 12:13 AM
Ok I right click my weapon icons and for some reason they will not light up green like they do when autofire is enabled. Anyone else noticed this? it only seems to happen in space.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
# 2
11-04-2012, 09:03 AM
Mine were already lit up green, as I use auto-fire for space alot. However, while they're lit up green, they're not auto-firing properly. I'm using the "Maintain" option on auto-fire, and it's not doing anything. The other options work somewhat, but not in a way that is comfortable for me.

Same is true for ground auto-firing.

I bring this up as I sometimes have to step away from the computer while playing, and for longer than the 45-second "pause timer" allows for.



Someone once had clued me into a text command that you can enter into the chat box to bring the green up, though. I can't remember off-hand what it was.
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 262
# 3
11-13-2012, 02:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by crioijouls View Post
Mine were already lit up green, as I use auto-fire for space alot. However, while they're lit up green, they're not auto-firing properly. I'm using the "Maintain" option on auto-fire, and it's not doing anything. The other options work somewhat, but not in a way that is comfortable for me.

Same is true for ground auto-firing.

I bring this up as I sometimes have to step away from the computer while playing, and for longer than the 45-second "pause timer" allows for.



Someone once had clued me into a text command that you can enter into the chat box to bring the green up, though. I can't remember off-hand what it was.
/defaultautoattack 1. it doesn't work however in this case =( neither does /toggledefaultautoattack
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 594
# 4
11-13-2012, 11:48 PM
This seems broken on live. I just made a new character and it will not allow me to set autofire.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 129
# 5
11-14-2012, 08:51 PM
yeah im stuck without my autofire as well since today actually when I put my new steam console on my ship i had to reorganize and im stuck now THANX I need a hand
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
# 6
11-27-2012, 09:05 AM
I found a work around with help thanks to 2nd fleet

Bring up your HUD by pressing ESC key.

look for the green box that says "Ship Weapons" UN HIDE THIS BOX then right click on them to activate autofire. You may re-hide this box when done.

NOTE: This is not the normal box "Personal Tray" as shown in green if you view your HUD.

Nothing else works other than this for this issue that I have found this time around.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 120
# 7
11-27-2012, 11:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tutbbsexcalbbs View Post
I found a work around with help thanks to 2nd fleet

Bring up your HUD by pressing ESC key.

look for the green box that says "Ship Weapons" UN HIDE THIS BOX then right click on them to activate autofire. You may re-hide this box when done.

NOTE: This is not the normal box "Personal Tray" as shown in green if you view your HUD.

Nothing else works other than this for this issue that I have found this time around.

In addition to this, you may need to ensure that your power tray is minimized to 1 line as opposed to 2 or 3.
My fix wouldn't work until I did that.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.