Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
# 1 Cant transfer characters
11-03-2012, 05:13 AM
Yeah i cant transfer my characters from live to tribble it keeps saying error try again later every time!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 115
# 2
11-03-2012, 05:22 AM
If you already have a copy of the character you're trying to transfer, you'll need to delete him/her first.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
# 3
11-03-2012, 07:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by richarddover View Post
If you already have a copy of the character you're trying to transfer, you'll need to delete him/her first.
already did thats why im writing this because now i dont have and cant have my mains on tribble!

sorry not mad at you just bloody frustated

And heres an update on the problem ,a fleet mate and friend tried and works fine for him must be on my end somewhere anyone got any suggestions ??

Last edited by wazzmeister; 11-03-2012 at 07:23 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
# 4
11-03-2012, 09:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzmeister View Post
already did thats why im writing this because now i dont have and cant have my mains on tribble!

sorry not mad at you just bloody frustated

And heres an update on the problem ,a fleet mate and friend tried and works fine for him must be on my end somewhere anyone got any suggestions ??

ok i sussed it theres a limit of 5 characters on tribble i had several characters still there from season 6 test..
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 526
# 5
11-03-2012, 10:05 AM
It might be that you have to delete your older characters and make a new copy. I also think that if you have more than one character, you'll have to buy slots so you can have more tan one character on tribble.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 391
# 6
11-03-2012, 06:34 PM
just tried and deleted my VA copy and still no go on the move from Holo to Tribble, this is a terrible service as of now. It seriously needs to be fixed and added to the repair list.

STO Open Beta member since 2010.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
# 7
11-04-2012, 06:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegeta50024 View Post
It might be that you have to delete your older characters and make a new copy. I also think that if you have more than one character, you'll have to buy slots so you can have more tan one character on tribble.
no i still have some older ones and yeah think your right on second point it is the free to play model now i believe..

think ill go give it a try
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
# 8 needing to sign up AGAIN!!
11-06-2012, 04:02 PM
i have a tribble account, i can play on it, and have been, but i erased my toon on there to retransfer it from live, and now it keeps saying i have to sign up for tribble when i already have it on my launcher, i mean, wtf?! i was just on it not even 2 hours ago, and now it says i have to sign up.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,932
# 9
11-07-2012, 08:51 AM
I am also having a problem. I was able to transfer 1 toon but it failed on the 2nd one. I waited at least 12 hours before trying again and still no luck.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 61
# 10 Fleet Excelsior crew bug
01-05-2013, 04:47 PM
Bit of a update. Found out the applys only to a Fleet Excelsior. Once i tranfer it to tribble the crew/bos dose not show. Other crews/bos show
"Of course you know, this means war!" Bugs Bunny
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.