Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
# 641
11-07-2012, 01:04 PM
Aww I'm sorry to hear you still can't get back on, nadiakirk.

Considering my whole bridge smelled like Borg you could be right. I bet they are afraid of you and don't want you to hunt them down.
I really hope that whatever is causing the problem for you (and others) will be found and eliminated soon.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
# 642
11-08-2012, 03:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuvondovah View Post
Aww I'm sorry to hear you still can't get back on, nadiakirk.

Considering my whole bridge smelled like Borg you could be right. I bet they are afraid of you and don't want you to hunt them down.
I really hope that whatever is causing the problem for you (and others) will be found and eliminated soon.
i will go toward another on line game there are many...it's a pity cause I love this game and I love Star trek, but I've tried all suggestions and no one works, so i don't wanna go crazy...**** happens
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 643
11-08-2012, 08:37 AM
Hello all,

I hope that this helps:
My machine is on a network, via a wireless router. The network gets internet through a regular DSL gateway.

Two days ago I had couldn't access the patch server or startrekonline.com. I tried the following solutions to no avail:

1. Restarted everything
2. Ran Windows restore to the previous day
3. Changed my computer's IP
4. Reinstalled the game

Then I changed my routers IP:

http://s10.postimage.org/tm1zax7ax/Untitled.gif

The game has worked for me ever since.
I don't know if this answer is applicable in your case, or even that it solved my problem. I have heard that the game client has a history of spontaneously working and not working.

Good luck.

Last edited by interrobang451; 11-08-2012 at 09:02 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
# 644
11-08-2012, 10:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by interrobang451 View Post
Hello all,

I hope that this helps:
My machine is on a network, via a wireless router. The network gets internet through a regular DSL gateway.

Two days ago I had couldn't access the patch server or startrekonline.com. I tried the following solutions to no avail:

1. Restarted everything
2. Ran Windows restore to the previous day
3. Changed my computer's IP
4. Reinstalled the game

Then I changed my routers IP:

http://s10.postimage.org/tm1zax7ax/Untitled.gif

The game has worked for me ever since.
I don't know if this answer is applicable in your case, or even that it solved my problem. I have heard that the game client has a history of spontaneously working and not working.

Good luck.
Thats the thing...you shouldn't have to change your IP...this is such ****. <.< But still...I tried it...and nothing...nothing at all.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 35
# 645
11-10-2012, 03:38 PM
And this crap is still happening to people, and there is STILL no answer or any fix from Cryptic.

Three months later!
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 12
# 646
11-19-2012, 01:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbisgreif View Post
Strange problem (and annoying it is).

Anyone care to compare tracerts for the problem?

I get the following: (early hops cut out for personal privacy reasons)





What I'm seeing implies that the problem is with Cogent Communications, who are probably the ISP for STO. What do other people see in route traces?


UPDATE: A friend who can connect traced it for me and got:



So, looking at the hop that he can make that I can't, it's something to do with: http://whois.domaintools.com/38.111.40.114 and te3-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com.

Think someone messed up a routing table at cryptic? Or is it just some of us being filtered for some strange reason?
Same here, bos06.atlas.cogentco.com is the last step. Another couple of people from my ISP are in the same boat.

4 21 ms 8 ms 9 ms brnt-bb-1a-ae10-0.network.virginmedia.net [81.96.0.145]
5 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms brnt-bb-1b-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.174.226]
6 10 ms 10 ms 9 ms popl-bb-1a-as7-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.255.81.237]
7 15 ms 9 ms 9 ms popl-tmr-1-ae4-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.159.2]
8 17 ms 17 ms 25 ms amst-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.175.6]
9 26 ms 16 ms 18 ms te0-7-0-10.ccr21.ams04.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.15.5]
10 40 ms 17 ms 17 ms te0-0-0-7.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.49.9]
11 45 ms 28 ms 29 ms te0-4-0-7.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.58.66]
12 94 ms 95 ms 92 ms te0-3-0-3.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.1.157]
13 109 ms 222 ms 162 ms te3-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.46.134]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.

Cogent are a high level network supplier and don't deal with us mere mortals, so someone at Cryptic needs to phone up Cogent and get them to sort it out.

PS : What's really fun is when Cogent network goes boom when I'm starting an STF, so when I do get back in I'm hit with the deadbeat leavers penalty. Thanks Cryptic.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 40
# 647
11-19-2012, 09:19 PM
Well changing IP addresses is good and all but being as I don't run my internet connection(my room mates do) so I can't do this , and changing settings would be good too but I'm unable to connect with the Cryptic Autopatcher launcher so I'm screwed royally. I've been playing since January and when we all had that issue a few weeks ago where nobody could get on I've had issues with my Launcher ever since today has been the worst it's ever been. I mean first got on my Laptop at about 10am (East Coast time) and tried to log on, couldn't connect, over the course of about 4 hours I tried connecting over and over, restarted my computer waited 10 minutes tried again. I tried connected on and off until about 1:36pm(east coast time) went to work came back about 11:30 and have tried off and on and still almost 12 hours after I left for work have been unable to get to the launcher.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
# 648
11-20-2012, 10:24 AM
I am having the same problem. ITs been dead for a while and PWE Support has completely ignored me.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
# 649
11-21-2012, 03:48 AM
Ok I really annoyed. Downloaded game couple of days ago. went to log in today to get second days worth of gameplay in and getting the launcher update error. been through all you posts and nothing that I can do has helped.
What is really annoying is that my other half is sat on his computer next to me and playing away happily.
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
# 650
11-22-2012, 12:15 AM
Wow.. I really should've read this thread first instead of downloading this game twice and not being able to even update it.

This was after not being able to even register at the bloody site. Well, sorry for all your hardships, I'm deleting this piece of crap now.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.