Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
# 21
11-14-2012, 05:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sentinel64 View Post
Ship Weapon Autofire Toggle is broken on new ships acquired after S7 update; my ship setup before update can still use autofire setting (previously configured). As already stated, the system will not let a new ship toggle
Same issue here also.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 193
# 22
11-14-2012, 05:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sentinel64 View Post
Ship Weapon Autofire Toggle is broken on new ships acquired after S7 update; my ship setup before update can still use autofire setting (previously configured). As already stated, the system will not let a new ship toggle
I was having this issue too all day and it was taking away from my enjoyment of my new Vesta and someone in Zone Chat figured out the solution.

You need to change your taskbar layout to #3 then enable the autofire like usual, then return your taskbar to your previous selection number from 1-4. It should retain the autofire settings. I am glad someone was able to find this work around and hopefully this helps others too but I think the same thing happened when they released Season 6 as well so they must be changing something to keep breaking this each new season.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 18
# 23
11-14-2012, 06:54 AM
Setting a default small ship causes the shuttle/runabout/fighter's name to display on your HUD, instead of your ship's, when you're in your large ship.

My assault cruiser thinks it's a runabout.

Which, I suppose, beats the flakyness I saw with this system on Tribble, during the test weekend.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 228
# 24
11-14-2012, 06:56 AM
I suspect the hanger on the Vesta is bugged due to launch times.

60 seconds to launch runabout wings vs 35 seconds on my armitage. Running 70-80 auxiliary on my Vesta and ~55 on the Armitage so you'd expect it to be lower, not a lot higher.

It's the same for peregrine fighters - 40 seconds per wing on the Vesta versus ~26 on the Armitage.

Looks like its not using the auxiliary power setting at all. To be specific this is on the tactical variant. I haven't tested the engineering and science orientated ones.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
# 25
11-14-2012, 09:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshl7889 View Post
The rep system isnt locking u into 1 project. wats happening is at the beginning there r only 2 projects. and u cant have 2 of the same project running at one time. so if u start one and que the other to happen right after it. it wont let u start either on in the other assignment slot. so to fix this u use 1 slot for 1 project. que up the same one to start right after. and use the other slot to do the other project. and repeat, its the same way with the fleet starbase system

The reason it says that it is full is because they reduced the amount of officers needed to complete the project. therefor u already had the needed amount once the changes set in. if u tired to contribute it wont let u. and it will stay lit up even when the project actually begins
The thing is I didn't start any I just clicked on the area for queuing. It bought up the selection list, I selected one project (not sure which) and it both started a project and queued the other.

I guess the real issue is why is there even an option to queue the next project? It's not like a starbase where you have leaders and multiple people contributing to the projects so you need to queue the next project for them.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 23
# 26
11-14-2012, 09:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fubaracide View Post
Quite a few vendors are missing their backgrounds. They just show up in a white box.
I've encountered this with my Boffs as well, particularly on New Romulus. Affects both the one who beams down with me, and those back on the ship.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 750
# 27
11-14-2012, 09:55 AM
I've noticed that the starbase project progression bar (shown on the projects icon and graphic) is wildy optimistic. We have one project thats showing a progression bar of over 90% yet the only contribution thats filled so far is the experience points.
Admiral Rednall
* Server Hamster - This time it's personal *
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
# 28
11-14-2012, 10:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by obertheromulan View Post
The Ground Ability bar used to remember which device slot is assigned to which slot on the skill bar.
Now every time I move an item it ends up somewhere else, and I have to go through all the tabs to find the item and pull it back to where it belongs.
Same happens for any other skill that temporarly disappears. For example replacing the MACO armour with a enviromental suit, and then putting it back on. The set bonus will be on some random tab.
Locking the bar doesnt change it either. Very annoying.
This.
+ The same goes for the space abilities bar (space devices)
+ I didn't replace MACO ground set with any other armour, shield or weapon, yet its powers end up in tab 0 (ESC) and tab C1 (IFR) sometimes when I log out/log in, change instance or map or respawn. EDIT I've just realised this happens everytime I toggle between my equipped weapons during one particular map and then change instance/map, respawn etc. If I don't toggle between weapons the powers stay in my preferable tabs in tray.

Last edited by darwin789; 11-14-2012 at 10:34 AM.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 235
# 29
11-14-2012, 11:11 AM
Tachyon Harmonic III is bugged.
It ruins the sci gameplay.
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...=1#post6571151
http://i.imgur.com/RVocq.jpg
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
# 30 Fleet Credit Missions
11-14-2012, 11:20 AM
Everytime I Play A Fleet Mission For Fleet Credits I Get Screen Freezes And Eventually My Whole Pc Locks Up. How Am I To Enjoy This New Aspect Of The Game If I Can't Even Play It??????
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.