Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,617
# 131
11-14-2012, 11:34 PM
Yeah, I'm just gonna stick with HE for the time being. I may consider using that and maybe 2 RSPs along with the Borg 2-set and the MACO shield.


Click here and here if you are interested in learning more about PvP.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
# 132
11-15-2012, 12:48 AM
What great timing to turn this in the deal of the century!

The new ability to set a default shuttle allows the addition of a universal ensign which I am using to add another science heal.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,192
# 133
11-15-2012, 12:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyrunner View Post
What great timing to turn this in the deal of the century!

The new ability to set a default shuttle allows the addition of a universal ensign which I am using to add another science heal.
It's a bug...should have been fixed, but returned with the backdoor...
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,925
# 134
11-15-2012, 01:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyrunner View Post
What great timing to turn this in the deal of the century!

The new ability to set a default shuttle allows the addition of a universal ensign which I am using to add another science heal.
try an entire commander station, omg is it awesome. i mostly just abuse that in fleet actions, mostly. hey the thing has the worst shield mod there is right now, so its all good.

theres something about this ship, i just cant stop using it. not just because of voldamort.
______________________________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordlalo View Post
I just wanted to say, I've never seen a more disturbing avatar
the pvp build and help thread
gateway links(should actually work now) -->Norvo Tigan, Telis Latto Ruwon, Sochie Heim, Solana Soleus
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,175
# 135
11-15-2012, 04:45 AM
I'm getting something like that bug on my steamrunner for some reason....

Except all my bridge officer stations show as empty, (in the 'Stations' menu), I can't put any of my BoFFs in, and every single one of their abilities still show up in my power tray. And yes, that means that I have access to all 32 of their abilities. I don't know if they would actually work, though. I don't dare try it out for fear it'll break something even worse. One ship flinging out 8 commander-level abilities would be a sight to see though.

And before you ask, I don't know how it happened. I just swapped out my Phaser set for my Polarons, and poof, it became like this once I went back into space.
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,284
# 136
11-15-2012, 05:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by beary666sto View Post
Yes you can. It gives you a Key that you redeem on the STO website
Pick it up in the ship store like all the others?
He who laughs last thinks slowest.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 112
# 137
11-15-2012, 07:04 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitemepwe View Post
Pick it up in the ship store like all the others?
in the C-store under bundles. Its called Steam bundle
Join Date: Sep 2009
[23:35] Horta deals 1738411 (1538303) Toxic Damage to Centurion Engineer with Corrosive Acid.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 360
# 138
11-15-2012, 07:16 AM
I can remember that this kind of bug happened before, like 2 years ago
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,530
# 139
11-15-2012, 07:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudiefix1 View Post
I can remember that this kind of bug happened before, like 2 years ago
psst Voldemort III has never happened, was never brought to the systems team attention, and it was all just players not speccing into resists.

god it feels good. The love, the attention, all the brainstorming of cryptic to improve pvp finally coming together. Can you feel the warm glow from behind the marketing speak, emanating from this empty chair eerily rotating in a cubicle that reads "QnA."
Joined 06.10
PvP 2010-2011
PvP 2012-2013
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 793
# 140
11-15-2012, 11:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by beary666sto View Post
Yes you can. It gives you a Key that you redeem on the STO website
I just bought it. with 5 hours to spare. But it'll be with an e-check because i don't use credit cards. So it'll probably be at least one business week before I get it.
I'm hoping i DO get a code, and not stiffed for some reason.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.