Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 543
After 2days patch i tried sb24 3 times and each time it kicks me out of the map, why? Its not a private queue or anything i use the quick play option. Can i get a response?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 543
# 2
11-16-2012, 02:44 PM
Just tried to do fed minefield on my kdf and got kicked at start 10 times. There is a serious assigning player bug to a game for fleet actions i reckon. Please get this fixed cryptic. First Sb24 and now Fed Minefield. Whats next, stfs?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 21
# 3
11-16-2012, 03:05 PM
I spend more time coming and going over and over so i just give up on fleet actions.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 108
# 4
11-16-2012, 03:15 PM
I had the same bug in colony invasion. I beamed in, instantly got the message that you will be removed in 7 seconds. Was able to get back in the same match, only to be kicked out again.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 61
# 5 temporary solution?
11-16-2012, 06:41 PM
Since Cryptic/PWE don't seem to give a damn, I've figured something out.
Generally, the public queue sometimes puts you in an already-full instance.
You're being booted cause the instance is full (or has players zoning in and you got the short stick).
The temporary solution I've found is to just wait about 2 minutes and try again as spamming it doesn't work. Often it fixes itself for the '2nd wave' like at SB24. Sometimes it doesn't. Cryptic really does need to fix this issue.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
# 6
11-16-2012, 07:48 PM
I keep having this problem too, it is really frustrating. never had it before S-7
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
# 7
11-17-2012, 03:17 AM
Same ****t happends here every time il join gorn minefield or starbase 24 i got removed from map after 10 seconds WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON?!
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
# 8
11-17-2012, 06:20 AM
This is happening to everyone in all Fleet Actions. I assumed that the patch was going to correct this, but it didn't.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 61
# 9 temp solution
11-17-2012, 01:04 PM
Temporary solution is to join one already in progress (the middle tab) if it isn't already full. That usually worked for me.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 543
# 10
11-17-2012, 02:35 PM
Generally if you do that you start mid game and have no chance of being 1st place which is the only reason i can think of to do fleet actions atm, the dilithiums ok but i want the gear to sell or use.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.